Imágenes de páginas
[…] (Sept. 28, 1962, § 5, 76 Stat. 652.)

17. POINT REYES NATIONAL SEASHORE

Act of September 13, 1962 (76 Stat. 538; 16 U.S.C. 459c, 459c-6)

ESTABLISHMENT

SECTION 1. In order to save and preserve, for purposes of public recreation, benefit, and inspiration, a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains undeveloped, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is hereby authorized to take appropriate action in the public interest toward the establishment of the national seashore set forth in section 2 of this Act. (Sept. 13, 1962, § 1, 76 Stat. 538.)

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the property acquired by the Secretary under this Act shall be administered by the Secretary, subject to the provisions of the Act entitled "An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes", approved August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), as amended and supplemented, and in accordance with other laws of general application relating to the national park system as defined by the Act of August 8, 1953 (67 Stat. 496), except that authority otherwise available to the Secretary for the