Imágenes de páginas
[…] It simply seeks to limit the voting to those who are legal voters, and exclude those who are not; and this Congress may do under its power to make or alter regulations in respect to the times, places and manner of holding elections for Representatives. This ruling sustained that section of the Enforcement Act of Congress which provides a punishment for fraudulent registration, or an attempt at such registration, for the purpose of voting at an election for a Representative in Congress.

Article 1, section 5, declares that "each house [of Congress] shall be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members." This authorizes each house to investigate an election to any extent, and also the returns thereof, and determine whether the claimant of a seat has a legal title thereto. A certificate of election, though prima facie evidence, is not conclusive upon either house.