Imágenes de páginas
[…] To procure the same, he gave them an order for $375 on the defendant owner, who on or about June 2d, accepted, and after August 30th paid, the same. Plaintiff never knew of this order until the date upon which he filed his lien. This order was never filed in the county clerk's office, and the question is whether the owner can have credit for the amounts paid by him thereon against the aforesaid balance before plaintiff's lien is paid. I do not see how he can. Section 15, c. 418, Laws 1897 (Lien Law), provides: "No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property, or of the money, or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor any order drawn by a contractor or subcontractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing. Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the 'lien docket,' or in another book provided by him for such purpose."

No case has been cited to my attention by the counsel upon either side construing this section. Its language, however, is so broad and plain as not to appear to need much interpretation.