Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Notaries Public.--Henry Remy, A. Roman.
Seat of Justice.—Right Bank, opposite the Convent.
Schools.-Convent of the Sacred Heart; Louisiana College.

PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST. Jean F. Brucand, Sheriff; L. Perret, Clerk of Court; Adolphe Sorapuro, Recorder; Placide Barré, Assessor; Z. Duhé, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-Theophile Desgrais, Emile Rigault, Lucien Soncher.

Seat of Justice.—Near Church St. John,

PARISH OF ST. LANDRY. J. B. David, Sheriff; Adolphe Garriques, Clerk of Court; T., D. Avy, Recorder; Pierre Monille, Assessor; 0. Matté, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-Guy H. Bell, S. D. Allis, William Cushman, T. S. Robin, J. P. Smith, John P. Hudson, William Elkins, Joseph Chenier, Henry S. Dunbar, James M. Moore, James Mayes.

Notaries Public.-John J. Morgan, A. G. Thornton, A. M. Perault, F. C. Kauffman, Joseph Bacon, W. D. Collins, Johu. F. Smith.

Seat of Justice.- Opelousas.
Schools.-St. Charles College ; Convent of the Sacred Heart.

[ocr errors]

PARISH OF ST. MARTIN. J. A. De Blanc, Sheriff; V. A. Fournett, Clerk of Court; C. M. Olivier, Recorder; John G. Harry, Assessor; Th. Bienvenu, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.—John M. Terrell, Saml. A. Bunch, Wm. Robertson, Chas. D. Arby, Alex Dumo, Edmund Morgi, Gilbert Hébert, T. Richard, E. Patin, Philip Wiltz, Antoine Bruno.

Notaries Public.-A. DeBlanc, A. D. Miner, Antoine Bruno, G. Ratier, A. Condroy.

Seat of Justice.--St. Martinsville.

Schools.-Attakapas College, St. Martinsville, A. Renoudet, Principal.

PARISH OF ST. MARY. W. É. Harfliegh, Sheriff; Jas. V. Fourney, Clerk of Court; J. A. Dumartrait, Recorder; Wilson McKendall, Assessor; W. B.

; McNamar, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.--A. L. Tucker, W. P. Allen, L. R. Curtis, Daniel Fisher, B. Delahussey. Notaries Public.-James W. Crapen, D. Agt. Delahoussage,

SIG. 14.

E. M. Seagrave, L. R. Curtis, R. W. McMillon, W. A. Langly, Jas. R. Dally.

Seat of Justice.-Franklin.

PARISH OF ST. TAMMANY. C. Morgan, Sheriff; W. B. Hosmer, Clerk of Court; John J. Mortée, Recorder; A. L. Carpenter, Assessor; W. 6. Meritt, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-Geo. L. B. Miller, Alex. W. Weens, August Guibert, J. Blocker, Geo. H. Gilbert, Wm. S. Barker.

Notaries Public.-A. M. Bowie, Paris Childress.
Seat of Justice.-Covington.

PARISH OF TENSAS.

G. W. Williams, Sheriff; Julius Aroni, Clerk of Court; R. Lewis, Recorder; N. Murphy, Coroner; Wm. Bantz, Assessor.

Justices of the Peace.-William Bell, B. Mason, J. H. Armat, E. W. Hicks, W. F. Lynch, Eben Miller, Reeve Lewis.

Notaries Public.-Ebenezer Miller.
Seat of Justice.—St. Joseph.

PARISH OF TERREBONNE.

J. A. Gagné, Sheriff; J. Aycock, Clerk of Court; Joseph A. LeBlanc, Recorder; Eugene Engersan, Assessor ; M. Fields, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.—Thomas Buford, Joseph Toupes, C. C. Wallis, E. Hoton, P. H. Darcé, O. F. Aycock, Aubin Bourg, J. C. Potts, R. D. Jordan.

Notaris Public.-F. S. Goode, Solomon Friend.
Seat of Justice.-Houma.

PARISH OF UNION. A. G. Taylor, Sheriff; C. T. Barton, Clerk of Court; W. C. Smith, Recorder; R. G. Pleasants, Assessor; Solomon Treagle, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-H. D. Hays, Stephen Wood, H. H. Ramsey, W. B. Cooper, W.J. Rainey, Daniel Pucket, N. D. Mayes, W. A. Darley, Chas. C. McDonald, H. W. Hamilton, Jas. A. Martin, T. W. Wilson, Benj. Ford, S. S. Heard, Spencer Evans.

Notaries Public.—Daniel Pucket, C. L. Norman, Jesse F. Fuller, Thomas Whithoix, D. M. Harris.

Seat of Justice.-Farmersville.

PARISH OF VERMILLION. Leo N. Hébert, Sheriff; A. J. Kearney, Clerk of Court; John B. Theall, Recorder; Treville Stelly, Assessor; Chas. H. Wagner, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.—Andrew J. Kearney, V. Veazy, M. McCall, Elijah Erwing

Notaries Public.-Elijah Erwing.
Seat of Justice.-Perry's Bridge.

PARISH OF WASHITA. A. T. Norwood, Sheriff ; B. F. Cautham, Clerk of Clerk; B. D. Shepherd, Recorder; W. W. Patrick, Assessor; John H. Butt, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-M. H. Butler, Jas. G. Richardson, Paul McEnery, A. Carman, H. Young, J. S. Greenlee, J. Newsom, T. Goodlet, John F. Shepherd, John F. Huey.

Notaries Public.-C. P. Cosby, Wm. Earle, Thomas L. Simpson. Seat of Justice.--Monroe.

PARISH OF WASHINGTON. T. C. Bickham, Sheriff; Stephen Aldrich, Clerk of Court; Jas. A. Erwin, Recorder; J. R. McElwin, Assessor; H. Jones, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.-Joseph M. Simonds, Henry Z. Jenkins, John Lewis, Step. Albritton, Alfred Richardson, Jas. F. Ard.

Seat of Justice.----Franklinton.

PARISH OF WEST BATON ROUGE. N. W. Pope, Sheriff; W. B. Chamberlin, Clerk of Court; 0. Bernard, Recorder; Joseph Braud, Assessor; 0. Hébert, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.—Valmont Hébert, Rose Hébert, Chas. Smith, John T. Nolan.

Notaries Public.-None commissioned.
Seat of Justice.—Opposite the City of Baton Rouge.

Schools.-Male and Female Institute, under charge of St. John's Church.

PARISH OF WEST FELICIANA. Seymour H. Lurty, Sheriff ; Chas. B. Collins, Clerk of Court; B. Haralson, Recorder; Wm. B. Clugston, Assessor ; Edwin Leet, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.—Edwin Leet, Henry Hinch, Fred. Fisher, F. V. D. Hagaman, Thomas Dawson, C. G. Hale, J. R. Marks.

Notaries Public.-DeWitt Jones, R. O. Wederstrand, George Cook.

Seat of Justice.-St. Francisville.

PARISH OF WINN. Asa Emanuel, Sheriff; A. C. Banks, Clerk of Court; W. R. Bingham, Recorder; R. D. Hall, Assessor; Josiah. Allen, Coroner.

Justices of the Peace.- Austin C. Banks, Timothy F. Smith, William Peters, Luther Barnes, J. H. Lacey, J. W. Bingham, James Roberts.

Notaries Public.-Robt. H. Williams, Abram G. Hardie.
Seat of Justice.-Winfield.

COMMISSIONERS TO TAKE TESTIMONY IN OTHER STATES.

J. B. Jones, New York; D. B. Birney, Philadelphia ; . R. Haws, Philadelphia; H. H. Baker, Charleston, S. C.; W. B. Wiggins, Wilmington, Del.; A. M. Hart, New York; Leonard Meyer, Philadelphia; A. W. Campbell, Jackson, Tenn.; Chas. McKenstry, New York; J. C. Starkweather, Milwaukie; E. R. Newhall, Cincinnati; J. L. Kazer, Alexandria, Va.; L. Hermann, San Francisco; Wiley Williams, Columbus, Ga.; John Bissell, New York; T. S. Crombarger, Philadelphia; James Wade, Jr., Cleveland, O.; T. R. Westmorc, St. Louis; D. Mumma, Jr., Harrisonburg; J. D. Pratt, Baltimore; E. H. Cushing, Columbia, Tex.; Saml. J. Hall, (harleston, 8. C.; J. H. Lawrence, New_York; W. S. Leland, Boston ; S. P. Montgomery, Philadelphia ; R. D. 'Hopkins, Mobile; R. A. Watkins, New York; Edward Armstrong, Philadelphia; J. P. Montgomery, Philadelphia; John Handy, Canton, Miss.; Charles De Selding, Washington City; G. C. Thomas ; Washington City; J. R. Strother, Greenville, Miss.; C. M. Chamberlin, San Francisco; Chas. C. Tucker, Washington City; E. Duzenbury, New York; J. L. A. Andrews, Boston; H. J. Labatt, San Francisco; Ira Floyd, New York, ; James E. Sickles, New York; A. F. Cushman, New York; C. McClure Hays, Pittsburg, Pa.; Josh Abraham, Cincinnati; Florence McCarty, New York; L. D. Marks, Henderson C’ty.,

Tex.; J. H. Smoot, Mobile; Jas. J. Dozier, Louisville; John Livingston, New York; N. G. Bryson, Vicksburg; James[Abbott, Baltimore; J. S. Byrne, Vicksburg; Henry Palmer, Philadelphia; J. P. Haven, San Francisco; James A. Baker, Florence, Ala.; T. Ú. Lockwood, Charleston, S. C.; F. J. Shaffer, Charleston, S. C.; F. A. Sawyer, San Francisco; Joseph Grant, San Francisco; Sylvester Lacey, New York; H. C. Banks, New York; E. F. Corey, New York; W. H. Browne, New York; G. L. Brent, Richmond, Va.; Jas. Todd, Philadelphia; J. K. Lee, Richmond, Va.; Saml. s. Bailey, Richmond, Va.; F. H. Davidge, Washington City; 8. Coolidge, Boston; s. A. Atchinson, Louisville; Charles Halsey, San Francisco; M. B. McCay, New York; William N. Stogdile, New York; Abel U. Mayo, Richmond, Va.; A. M. Benton Philadelphia ; Danl. Seixas,

New York; R. H. Stanley, Sacramento, Cal. ; James L. Autry, Holly Springs, Miss.; K. M. Loudon, Port Lavaca, Tex.; Wm. C. Betts, New York; Joseph Simpson, San Francisco; Chas. B. F. Adams, Boston ; Chas. C. Nutter, Boston ; Sydney Abel, Marysville, Cal.; Montgomery Gibbs, New York; C. W. Downing, Washington City

« AnteriorContinuar »