Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

BC

[ocr errors]

COGGESHALL, 1 JOHN. R. I. Died Oct. 1, 1708.2
CORTLANDT, STEPHEN VAN. N. Y. Died Nov. 25, 1700.
CURWIN, JONATHAN. Mass. Died June 9, 1718.5

Davis, SILVANUS. Me. Died in 1703.6
D DONNELL, SAMUEL. Me. Died March 9, 1718.8

DUDLEY, JOSEPH. Mass. H. C. 1665; died April 2, 1720.9
D FOSTER, JOHN. Mass. Died in February, 1711.10
D GEDNEY, BARTHOLOMEW. Me. Died March 1, 1698.1

GREENE, JOHN. R. I. Died Nov. 27, 1708.12

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Deputy Governour of Rhode Island, and Providence Plantations, in the Seventy Seventh Year of his Age" (Boston News Letter, May 31, 1714, p. 2/2). A document dated June 7, 1714, says that "it hath pleased God, after a long and tedious sickness to take our hon'd father, Walter Clarke out of this world by that fatal messenger, death, on ye 23d day of May, 1714” (Newport Historical Magazine, ü. 140).

1 “Coxshell" (B), “Coxhill” (C).

2 Newport Historical Magazine, iii. 186. He was the son of John Coggeshall, first President of Rhode Island, who died November 27, 1647 (ibid.).

3 "Stephen Courtland” (C).

4 Bellomont wrote: “P. S. 26th Nov. 1700. I intended you Collonel Courtland's Quarterly Book of Entries and Clearings of ships which he was providing, but he fell sick about 8 days since and dyed yesterday" (New York Colonial Documents, iv. 779).

6 “ June, 9 (1718). Mr. Corwin dies about 9. m.(Sewall, Diary, iii. 186). 6 Collections Maine Historical Society, i. 309; Suffolk Probate Files, No. 2806. 7 "Daniell” (D).

8 Savage, ii. 59; Collections Maine Historical Society, i. 310; Maine Wills, pp. 199–200.

9 Boston, On Saturday the 2d Currant Dyed the very Honourable JOSEPH DUDLEY, Esq; at his Seat in Roxbury, in the 73d Year of his Age, being born September 23d 1647" (Boston News Letter, April 11, 1720, p. 2/1). The letter “A” is placed against Dudley's name for convenience, though it is perhaps a question whether, strictly speaking, he was or was not a member of that Council.

10 “Febr. 9 [1711]. Seventh-day, between 11 and 12 m. Col. John Foster expires. His place at the Council Board and Court will hardly be filled up. I have lost a good Left-hand man. The Lrd save New-England! Now just half the Counsellours mention'd in the Charter, are dead; The Lord prepare the rest, and me especially to follow after" (Sewall, Diary, ii. 300). Sewall has made a mistake either in the day of the month or in the day of week, since February 9 was Friday, not Saturday.

11 “March, 1 [1698). Col. Barthol, Gedney dies” (Sewall, Diary, ii. 8*).

12 0. P. Fuller, History of Warwick (1875), pp. 30–31, 69; H. E. Turner, Greenes of Warwick in Colonial History (1877), p. 44; The Greene Family in England and America with Pedigrees (1901), pp. 43–44. “During the administration of Sir Edmond Andros," writes H. E. Turner, "the name of John Greene does not appear on the record. He appears as one of those named of the council, but he, probably, never took the engagement, and as the Narragansett petitioners say, sometime in 1686 he was about going to England, probably he was absent a part of that time"

[blocks in formation]

D HAWTHORN, JOHN. Mass. Died in May, 1717.1
D HAYMAN, SAMUEL. Mass. Died Dec. 14, 1712.3

HINCKES, JOHN. N. H.
D HINCKLEY, THOMAS. N.P. Did not serve in D. Died April 16,

1705.5
D HUTCHINSON, ELISHA. Mass. Died Dec. 10, 1717.6

(Greenes of Warwick in Colonial History, p. 44). On July 3, 1686, an address from Rhode Island to James II was drawn up (Rhode Island Colonial Records, iii. 193– 194); in two documents without precise date it is stated that Greene "is gone to attend your Majesty” (iv. 208, 209); and Greene was certainly in England in January, 1687 (iv. 221-222). Hence it is probable that he carried the address to England. The following extract is taken from the London Gazette of September 16, 1686:

Windsor, Sept. 13. His Majesty has Graciously received the Address of the Colony of Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation in New England, Humbly Representing, that upon the Signification of a Writ of Quo Warranto against their Charter, They had resolved, in general Assembly, not to stand Suit with His Majesty, but wholly to submit to His Royal Pleasure themselves and their Charter; whereof His Majesty has thought fit to accept the Surrender (p. 2/2).

Greene and Mason were back in Boston by May 21, 1687, on which day “Robert Mason and John Greene Esq's tooke the Oathes of Allegiance, and that for performing the duty of Councellors, being both lately arrived from England” (Council Records, ii. 120).

1 "May, 13.2 (1717). Set out for Salem ... Went to the Funeral of Col. · Hathorne" (Sewall, Diary, iii. 130).

? In the Massachusetts Province Laws, Hayman, Alcock, and Donnell are assigned to the Province of Maine, while Davis is assigned as “Of the inhabitants of, or proprietors of, land within the territory lying between the river of the Sagadahoc and Nova Scotia" (vii. 6). But in the list of Councillors furnished by Mather and Ashurst on September 18, 1691 (see p. 35 note 3, above), Hayman is assigned to Massachusetts, and Alcock, Davis, and Donnell to Maine.

3 "Dec 18 (1712). After Lecture, and Diñer I go to the Funeral of Capt. Sam' Hayman, aged 70. years. . . . He was at Boston Lecture this day Señight, and died on the Lords-day night. He was a Lover of New-England” (Sewall, Diary, ü. 369).

4 For a sketch of Hinckes, see Collections New Hampshire Historical Society, viii. 360–364.

5 “Barnstaple, April 25. On Monday the 16th Currant, Dyed suddenly here, Thomas Hinkley, Esqr. formerly Governour of Plimouth-Colony: Aged about 86 Years" (Boston News Letter, April 30, 1705, p. 2/2).

6 Boston, On Tuesday last the tenth Currant Died here the Honourable Col. Elisha Hutchinson, Esq; aged Seventy six Years, a true lover of his Country, of an Exemplary conversation, a true friend to pure Religion, a Gentleman whose deserts raised (him) to some of the highest Posts in the Government for many Years, he was Colonel of the Regiment, Chief Judge of the Inferiour Court of Common Pleas, and one of His Majesty's Council for this Province” (Boston News Letter, December 16, 1717).

BC

JOYLIFFE, JOHN. Mass. Died Nov. 23, 1701.2
D LOTHROP, BARNABAS.8 N. P. Died in 1715.4
D LYNDE, JOSEPH. Mass. Died Jan. 29, 1727.5

LYNDE, SIMON. Mass. Did not serve. Died Nov. 22, 1687.8
A B

MASON, ROBERT. N. H. Died Sept. 6, 1688.?

MASON, STEPHEN. Mass. Did not serve.s
D MIDDLECOTT, RICHARD. Mass. Died June 13, 1704.•

NEWBURY, WALTER. R. I. Died Aug. 6, 1697.10

NICHOLSON, FRANCIS.11 Mass. Died March 5, 1728. 1 “Jolliffe" (D).

? "Nov? 23. 1701. John Joyliffe Esqr. dies. He had been blind, and laboured under many Infirmities for a long time” (Sewall, Diary, ii. 48).

3 “Barnaby Lathrop” (B, C), “Barnabas Lothrop” (D). * Savage, iii. 119.

6 "On the last Lord's Day the 29th of January past, Dyed at Charlestown the Honourable Joseph Lynde, Esq; Aged 90 Years, born in that place, formerly one of His Majesty's Council of this Province" (Boston News Letter, February 2, 1727, p. 2/2).

6 "Tuesday, Nov. 22 (1687). I goe to Hog-Island ... on Wednesday came home and hear of Justice Lynde's death yesterday about noon” (Sewall, Diary, i. 195). See p. 34, above.

? "I... send this . . . which serves onely to acquaint you of ye Death of my Cousin Mason. who dyed the 6 instant was buried at Kingstone vpon this riuer" (Randolph to Blathwayt, September 12, 1688, Massachusetts Archives, cxxix. 181; cf. Toppan's Randolph, iv. 235).

8 “Mason was a merchant in London, a zealous man in the cause of New England, and I suppose his name was inserted in the charter from mere respect and gratitude, for he never came over to New England” (Hutchinson, History of Massachusetts, Boston, 1767, č. 15 note). On this Savage comments as follows: "At the first elect. [in 1693] our people were not prevented by respect or gratitude from leav. him out, as they did sev, others of the creatures of Mather" (Genealogical Dictionary, üi. 170). The fact that Mason was not resident in Massachusetts in 1693 is sufficient to account for his being left out that year. Allusions to him will be found in Sewall's Diary and Letter-Book. It has been asserted, but perhaps on inadequate evidence, that he was in Massachusetts in 1686: see Massachusetts Province Laws, vii. 5 note; Z. G. Whitman, History of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company (1842), p. 220; 0. A. Roberts, History of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company (1895), i. 276, 277, 286; C. Robbins, History of the Second Church (1852), p. 263.

9 W. H. Whitmore, Genealogy of the Payne and Gore Families (Prince Society) p. 12; Suffolk Probate Files, No. 2883. 10 J. O. Austin, Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island, p. 137.

11 “John Nicholson” (C). Born November 12, 1655, Francis Nicholson was commissioned an Ensign on January 16, 1678, and on July 30, 1686, Captain of a Company of Foot for the Colony of New England. He came over in December, 1686, the first allusion to him here by name apparently being an entry in Sewall's Diary for May 17, 1687 (i. 177). He was never knighted. See C. Dalton, English Army Lists and Commission Registers, 1661-1714, i. 221, 269, 323, ii. 27, 83, vi. 20, 184, 191, 287, 399-400; Dalton, George the First's Army, 1714-1727, ü. 55–

[blocks in formation]

PALMER, JOHN. N. Y.
PHILIPSE,' FREDERICK. N. Y. Died Nov. 6, 1702.2
PHILLIPS, JOHN. "Mass. Died March 21, 1725.3
PIKE, ROBERT. Mass. Died Dec., 1706.4
PYNCHON, JOHN. Mass. Died Jan. 17, 1703.5
RANDOLPH, EDWARD. Mass. Died in April, 1703.6
RICHARDS, JOHN. Mass. Died April 2, 1694.7
RUSSELL, JAMES. Mass. Died April 28, 1709.8
SALTONSTALL, NATHANIEL. Mass. Did not accept A. H.C. 1659;

died May 21, 1707..
SANFORD, JOHN. R. I. Did not serve.10 Died before May 21, 1687.4
SERGEANT, PETER. Mass. Died Feb. 8, 1714.12

[blocks in formation]

62; Notes and Queries, September 12, 1903, Ninth Series, xii. 201-202; Nation, xcvii. 32. He is sometimes assigned to New York, but he did not go to New York until long after his arrival at Boston. His death was noted in the New England Weekly Journal of April 29, 1728, p. 2/2.

1 "Phillips” (C). The name is found in over a dozen different forms.

; E. H. Hall, Philipse Manor at Yonkers (1912), pp. 38–39; Collections New York Historical Society for 1892, pp. 369-374.

3"On the last Lord's Day died at Charlestown the Honourable John Phillips, Esq; formerly of His Majesty's Council in this Province, Aged 90 odd Years” (Boston News Letter, March 25, 1725, p. 2/2).

4 "Salisbury; Major Robert Pike Esq. was Interr'd here on Thursday the 19th. of December last; the Foot Company of the Town, and the Troop, being in Arms. He died in the 92 year of his Age” (Boston News Letter, January 6, 1707, p. 4/2).

5 "Col. John Pynchon died Jan 17. 1701, about Sun-Rise, as Mr. Holyoke tells me Sabbath-Day” (Sewall, Diary, February 6, č. 73).

6 Toppan's Randolph, ii. 182.

7 "April 2, 1694. Monday. . . . In the Afternoon, all the Town is filled with the discourse of Major Richards's Death, which was extraordinarily suddain; was abroad on the Sabbath, din'd very well on Monday, and after falling into an angry passion with his Servant Richard Frame, presently after, fell probably into a Fit of Apoplexy, and died” (Sewall, Diary, i. 389–390).

8 “Thorsday, April, 28 (1709). Mr. Russell dies about 11. a.s. He was a good Christian, and right New-England Man; is I think the last of them chosen in the year 1680: about 68. years old” (Sewall, Diary, ü. 253).

O "May, 22 (1707). Thorsday, ... Bro? Tapin tells me of the death of Col. Saltonstall on Wednesday after Lecture" (Sewall, Diary, i. 187). Cf. Haverhill Vital Records, ii. 466.

10 At least, he is not recorded as present at any meeting of the Council.

11 Rhode Island Historical Magazine, vii. 294–295. In a letter dated May 21, 1687, Randolph said that Sanford was dead (see p. 37 note 7, above). He is sometimes confused with his father, also John Sanford, who was President of Rhode Island in 1653 and died between June 22 and November 16 of that year (Rhode Island Historical Magazine, vii. 293–294).

12 Boston, On Monday last dyed here the Honourable Peter Sargent Esqr. of Her Majesty's Councill for this Province" (Boston News Letter, February 15, 1714, p. 2/2).

SEWALL, SAMUEL. Mass. H. C. 1671; died Jan. 1, 1730.1
SHRIMPTON, SAMUEL. Mass. Died Feb. 8, 1698.3
SMITH, DANIEL. N. P. Died April 28, 1692.3
SMITH, RICHARD. N. C. Died about 1692.4
SPRAGG, JOHN. N. Y. Did not serve."

1 "This Morning about half an hour after Five Died here the very Honourable SAMUEL SEWALL, Esq; in the 78th Year of his Age” (Boston News Letter, January 1, 1730, p. 2/2).

2 “Febr. 9 (1698). Col. S. Shrimpton dies of an Apoplexy” (Sewall, Diary, i. 8*). This entry is apparently wrong, as Sewall elsewhere writes: "Fourth-day, Febr. 9. Last night, about nine of the clock, Col. Shrimpton dyes of an Apoplexy” (Diary, i. 470). And on February 9 Wait Winthrop wrote: “I fear the post will be gon, so must end by giueing you the bad news that Coll. Shrimpton dyed about nine of the clock the last night, haueing not bin sick aboue two or three days, tho something indisposed as he use to be longer" (5 Massachusetts Historical Collections viii. 528).

: J. N. Arnold, Vital Records of Rehoboth, p. 876.

• His will, dated March 16, 1691, was proved July 12, 1692 (Savage, iv. 131; Suffolk Probate Files, No. 1970).

5 Though in the Instructions to Andros the name clearly reads "John Spragg," it has hitherto been assumed that “Spragg" was a variant of “Sprague,” and John Sprague has been assigned sometimes to Rhode Island (A. S. Batchellor, Laws of New Hampshire, 1904, i. 144), and sometimes — on the authority of an old list printed by Hutchinson — to Plymouth Colony (Hutchinson, History of Massachusetts, London, 1765, i. 354; Baylies, Historical Memoir of New Plymouth, vol. ii. pt. iv. p. 43; Batchellor, Laws of New Hampshire, i. 830 and note 1. Cf. Savage, Genealogical Dictionary, iv. 153–154, who challenged this identification). The person was unquestionably John Spragg (Sprag, Spragge), who lived in New York from 1683 to 1687. On January 27, 1683, Spragg was commissioned by the Duke of York Secretary of New York and reached there the following summer or autumn (Calendar of State Papers, America and West Indies, 1681-1685, Nos. 919, 1415, pp. 378, 555). On August 11, 1685, Governor Dongan wrote Blathwayt that “Mr Sprag the Secretary of this place will goe for England this winter and carry the Laws” (New York Colonial Documents, iii. 364). The Instructions to Dongan issued May 29, 1686, contained this clause: “Whereupon you are forthwith to call together the members of our Council for that our Province, by name Anthony Brockholes, Frederick Philips, Stephanus van Courtland, Lucas Santen, John Spragg, Jervas Baxter, and John Young Esquires” (ibid. ii. 369). On September 13, 1686, Spragg wrote Blathwayt, “I hope to be myself the bearer of the quarterly returns required by the Lords of Trade and Plantations” (Calendar of State Papers, America and West Indies, 1685–1688, No. 861, p. 242). On September 14 Governor Dongan took the oaths on receiving his new Commission and Instructions. Anthony Brockholes, Frederick Flipson, Stephanus van Cortlandt, John Spragge, and Gervis Baxter were sworn of the Council. Agreed that Mr. Santen be not sworn yet” (ibid. No. 862, p. 242). On February 22, 1687, Dongan wrote that “The Council thought fit not to give M' Santen his Oath, as appears by the Minutes of Council. John Young had his oath given him, but hee lives 150 miles from this, and has noe estate of his own and very old, that it is a thing impossible

« AnteriorContinuar »