Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]

ST QUAERIS PENINSULAM
AMOENAM CIRCUMSPICE.

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

OF THE

STATE OF MICHIGAN.

1865.

Priated by virtue of an Act of the Legislature, ander the direction and supervision of

NELSON B. JONES,

Clerk of the House of Representatives.

EPLURIBUS UNUM

[graphic]

BY AUTHORITY.

LANSING:
JOHN A. KERR & CO., PRINTERS TO THE STATE.

1865.

HOUSE JOURNAL.

Lansing, Wednesday, January 4, 1865. Parsuant to the requirements of the Constitution, the mem. bers elect to the House of Representatives of the Legislature of the State of Michigan, for the year 1865, assembled in the Representative Hall of the Capitol, at Lansing, on Wednesday, the 4th day of January, at eleven o'clock A. M., and were called to order by Nelson B. Jones, Clerk of the last House.

Upon examining the credentials of members, it was ascertained that the several counties were fully represented, except the first district of Lenawee county, the third district of Monroe county, Sanilac county, first and second districts of St. Clair county, and William S. Bond, of the first district of Wayne county.

Credentials were presented from the first district of Oakland county by Benjamin F. McDonald, and also by James Bailey, in precisely the same form, certifying that the gentlemen named respectively, were elected as Representative from said first district of Oakland county;

On motion of Mr. M. D. Howard,
These credentials were laid on the table.
On motion of Mr. Woodman,

Hon. Augustus D. Griswold, of Kent, was chosen temporary Speaker.

On motion of Mr. Williams,

The Speaker pro tem was authorized to appoint a Sergeantat-arms

pro The Speaker pro tem. appointed George W. Swift, of Wayne, as Sergeant-at-Arms pro lem.

Mr. Brockway moved that a committee of two be appointed

tem.

to wait on Lieut. Gov. Grosvenor, and invite him to administer the oath of office to the several members elect;

Which motion prevailed.

The Speaker pro tem. appointed Messrs. Brockway, of Calhoun, and G. W. Allen, of Kent, as such committee.

After a short absence the committee returned, and reported Lieut. Gov. Grosvenor in attendance.

The roll of the members was then called by counties and districts, when the following members answered to their names, and having subscribed and taken the oath of office, were admitted to seats as Representatives in the Legislature of the State of Michigan:

Allegan-1st District, William Packard; 2d District, Wil. liam E. White.

Barry-1st District, John G. Runyan; 2d District, Leander Lapbam.

Bay, &c.—Andrew C. Maxwell.

Berrien—1st District, Newton R. Woodruff; 2d District, James Graham; 3d District, Evan J. Bonine.

Branch1st District, John H. Jones; 2d District, Harvey Haynes; 3d District, Darius Monroe.

Calhoun-1st District, William H. Brockway; 2d District, George R. Mackay; 3d District, Joseph P. Beach; 4th District, Rodolphus Sanderson.

Cass—1st District, Alexander B. Copley; 2d District, Lucius Keeler.

Marquelle, &c.—James O'Grady.

Clinton—1st District, Moses Bartow; 2d District, Orrin W. Munger.

Eaton—1st District, Robert Nixon; 2d District, Albertus L. Green.

Emmet, &c.—Abijab B. Dunlap.

Genesee-1st District, James Van Vleet; 2d District, Robert P. Aitken; 3d District, George W. Thayer.

Gratiot, &c.-Luther Smith.

« AnteriorContinuar »