Imágenes de páginas
[…] With this most excellent statement of the rule which should govern the court in its action upon a question of this importance, for our guide, let us ascertain in what respect, if any, this statute in question comes into conflict with any provision of the Constitution. With this end in view, it will be profitable, perhaps, to examine with some care, the language of the Constitution itself, so far as it has any bearing upon the question at issue. By section 4, of article 5, it is provided that "A Superintendent of State Prisons shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and hold his office for five years, unless sooner removed; he shall give security in such amount, and with such sureties as shall be required by law, for the faithful discharge of his duties; he shall have the superintendence, management and control of State prisons, subject to such laws as now exist or