Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

6 William Cost Johnson, Jefferson, 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th

and 14th election Districts of Frederick, and Montgomery. 7 Francis Thomas, Fredericktown, residue of Frederick, Alleghang and Washington

(vert, and St. Mary's. 8 John T. Stoddert, Harris's Lot, Charles, Prince George, Calo

VIRGINIA. 1 Henry A. Wise, Orancock, Accomack, Northampton, James City,

York, Warwick, Gloucester, Matthews, city of Williamsburg. 2 George Loyali, Norfolk, Norfolk borough, Isle of Wight, Princess

Anne, Nansemond, Norfolk county Elizabeth City. 3 John Y. Mason, Hicksford, Southampton, Prince George, Sussex,

Surry, Greensville, Town of Petersburgh. 4 Andrew Stevenson, Speaker) Richmond, City of Richmond, Hano

ver, New Kent, Charles City, Henrico. 5 William P. Taylor, Fredericksburg, Caroline, King William, King

and Queen, Essex, Middlesex 6 Joseph W. Chinn, Nuttsvillo, Lancaster, Northumberland, Rich

moud, Westmoreland, King George, Staffordd, Prince William. 7 Charles F. Mercer, Aldie, Loudon, Fai fax, Fauquier. 8 John M. Patton, Fredericksburg, Spotisylvania, Orange, Madison, Culpepper, Rappabannock.

(and Mecklenburg. 9 James H. Gholson, Percivai's, Brunswick, Dinwiddie, Luneabuig, 10 William S. Archer, Elkhill, Amelia, Powhattan, Chesterfield, Not

toway, Goochland. 11 Thomas T. B Bouldin, Charlotte C. H. Charlotte, Prince Edward,

Cumberland, Buckingham, 12 Thomas Davenport, Meadsville, Halifax, Campbell, Pittsylvania. 13 William F. Gordon, Lindsay's Store, Albemarle, Amherst, Nelson, Fluvanna, Goochland.

(Heory 14 Nathaniel H Claiborne, Rocky Mount, Franklin, Patrick, Bedford, 15 Edward Lucas, Charlestown, Jefferson, Morgan, Hampshire, Frederick, Berkley.

[Hardy, Pendleton, Bath. 16 James M. H. Beale, Shenaniloah, Shenandoah, Rockingham, Page, 17 Samuel McDowell Moore, Lexington, Rockbridge, Alloghany, Floyd,

Montgomery, Augusta, Bottetourt. 18 John H. Fulton, Abingdon, Wythe, Grayson, Smith, Tazewell, Rus

sel, Washington, Scott, Lee. 19 William McComas, Greenbriar, Monroe, Giles, Nicholas, Fayette,

Kenhawha, Logan, Cabell. 20 John James Allen, Clarksburg, Harrison, Mason, Pocaboutas, Lewis, Wood, Randolph, Jackson.

(ler, Brooke. 21 Edgar C. Wilson, Morgantown, Mononagalia, Ohio, Preston, Ty

NORTH CAROLINA 1 William B. Shepard, Elizabeth city, Pasquotank, Currituck, Cam

den, Perquimans, Chowan, Gates, Hertford. 2 Jesse A. Bynum, Halifax, Northampton, Bertie, Martin. 3 Thornas H. Hall, Tarborough, Edgecomb, Washington, Hyde, Pitt, Tyrrell, Beaufort,

[Jones, Carteret, Jobnson 4 Jesse Speight, Stantonsburg, Greene, Wayne, Lenior, Craven, 5 James McKay, Elizabethtown, Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Dup.

lin, Onslow,Sampson, New-Hanover.

6 Micajah T. Hawkins, Warrenton, Warren. Granville, Franklin, Nash.

(nord, Robeson, Cumberland, Moore, en Edmuni! Deberiy, Lawrenceville, Montgomery, Anson, Rich 8 Daniel L. Barringer, Raleigh, Wake, Person, Orange. 9 Augustine H. Sreppern, Germantown, Stokes, Rockingham, Guilford, Caswell. Mount Hope

(vidson. 10 Abrahan Rencher, Pittsborough, Chalham, Rowan, Randolpn. Da 11 Henry W. Connor, Sherrillsford, Lincoln, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, 12 James Graham, Ruthe forci, Burke, Haywood, Buncombe, Macon. 13 Lewis Williams, Panther Creek, Surry, Wilke, Iredell, Ashe.

SOUTH CAROLINA. 1 Henry L. Pinckney, Charleston 2 Warren R. Davis, Pendleton C. H. Pickens, Greenville, Anderson, 3 George McDuffie, Willington, Edgefield, Abbeville. 4 (Vacant)* Georgetown, Williamsburgh, Marion, Horry, Marlbo

rough, Darlington. 5 William K Clowney Union C H Union, Spartanburg York, Chester 6 John M. Felder, Orangeburg, Orangeburg, Lexington, Richland,

Barnw:11. 7 Jas. Blair, Lynchwoort, Kershaw, Lancaster, Chesterfield, Sumpter. 8 William J. Grayson, Beaufort, Beaufort, Colleton. 9 John K. Griffin, Milton, Newberry, Laurens, Fairfield.

GEORGJA. 1 Augustine S. Clayton, Athens, Clark. 2 John Coffee, Jacksonville, Telfair. 3 Thomas F. Foster, Greensborough, Greene. 4 Roger L. Gamble, Louisvillle, Jefferson. 5 George R. Gilmer, Lexington, Oglethorpe.

Elected by General

Ticket. 6 Seaborn Jones, Columbus, Muscogee. 7 William Schley, Augusta, Richmond. 8 James M. Wayne, Savannah, Chatham. 9 Richard H. Wilde, Augusta, Richmond.

KENTUCKY. 1 Chittenden Lyon, Eddyville, Caldwell, Hickman, Calloway, Graves,

M•Cracken, Livingston, Trigg, Union. 2 Albert G. Hawes, Hawesville, Hancock, Christian, Hopkins, Hen

derson, Muhlenberg, Butler, Ohio. Daviess. 3 Christopher Tompkins, Glasgow, Barren, Todd, Logan, Warren,

Edmondson, Simpson, Allen, Monroe. 4 Martin Beatty, Big South Fork, Wayne, Cumberland, Adair, Rus

srl, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Whitley, Casey. 5 (Vacant)+ Lincoln, Garrard, Jessamine, Mercer, Anderson. 6 Thomas Chilion, Elizabethtown, Hardin, Green, Hart, Grayson,

Breckenridge, Meade. 7 Benjamin Hardin, Bardstown, Nelson, Washington, Bullitt, Spencer. 8 Patrick H. Pope, Louisville, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelny, Henry. 9 James Love, Barbourville, Knor, Madison, Laurel, Harlan, Clay,

Perry, Estill, Pike, Floyd. in Chilton. All'n, Winchester, Clarke, Fayette, Woodford, Franklin. * Occasioned by the death of Thomas D. Singleton.

+ The seat for this District is claimed by Thomas P. Moore, and Robert P. Letcher neither of whom, by order of the House will be qualified till the right of the seat is decided.

11 Amos Davis, Mount Sterling, Montgomery, Bath, Morgan), Lawrence, Greenup, Lewis, Fleming.

[Pendleton. 12 Thomas A. Marshall, Paris, Bourbon, Bracken, Mason, Nicholas, 13 Richard M Johuson, Great Crossing, Scolt, Harrison, Grant, Campbell, Boone, Gallatin, Owen

TENNESSEE. 1 John Blair, Jonesboro, Washinglon, Cncke, Jefferson. 2 Samuel Bunch, Rutledge, Grainger, Sullivan, Hawkins, Claiborne, Campbell.

(Monroe 3 Luke Lea, Campbell's Station, Knox, Anderson, Sevier, Blount, 4 James Standefer, Mount Airy, Bledsoe, Morgan, Roane, Mchinn,

Rhea, Hamilton, Bledsoe, Marion. 5 John B. Forester, McMinnsyille, Warren, Fentress, White, Overton,

Warren, Franklin. 6 Bailie Peyton, Gallatin, Sumner, Jackson, Smith. 7 John Bell, Nashville, Davidson, Wilson. 8 David W. Dickinson, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Williamson. 9 James K. Polk, Columbia, Maury, Bedford.

[Hardin. 10 Williard M Inge, Fayetteville, Lincoln, Giles, Lawrence, Wayne, 11 Cave Johnson, Clarkesville, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart,

Humphreys, Hickman, Dickson. 12 David Crockett, Crocketts, Gibson, Haywood, Madisou, Dyer, Obi

on, Weakley, Henry, Carroll. 13 William C. Dunlap, Bolivia, Hardeman, Perry, Henderson, M.Nairy, Fayette, Shelby, Tipton.

Ohio. 1 Robert T. Lytle, Cincinnati, Hamillon. 2 Taylor Webster, Hamilton, Butler, Preble, Darke. 3 Joseph H.. Crane, Dayton, Montgomery, Miami, Shelby, Allen,

Mercer, Vanwert, Paulding, . Williams, Henry, Wood, Putnam. 4 Thomas Corwin, Lebanon, Warren, Highlanıl, Clinton. 5 Thomas L. Hamer, Georgetown, Brown, Clermont, Adams. 6 Samuel F. Vinton, Gallipolis, Gallia, Pike, Lawrence, Jackson,

Meigs, Athens, Washington, Monroe. 7 William Alleo, Chilicothe, Ross, Fayette, Pike, Jackson, Scioto. 8 Jeremiah McLene, Columbus, Franklin, Pick a way, Madison, Dela

ware, and Marion. 9 Joha Chaney, Courtwright Fairfield, Morgan, Perry, Hocking. 10 Joseph Vance, Urbanoa, Champaigne, Hancock, Hardin, Union,

Logan, Clarke, Greene. 11 James M. Bell, Cambridge, Guernsey, Belmont. 12 Robert Mitchell, Zavesville, Muskingum, Licking. 13 David Spangler, Coshocton, Coshoclon, Knox, Holmes, Tuscarawas 14 William Patterson, Mansfield, Richland, Huron, Crawford, Seneca,

Sandusky. 15 Jonathan Sloane, Ravenna, Portage, Cuyahoga, Medina, Lorain. 16 Elisha Whittlesey, Canfield, Trumbull, Gieauga, Ashtabula. 17 John Thomson, New Lisbon, Columbiana, Carroll. 18 Benjanin Jones, Wooster, Wayne., Starke. 19 Humphrey H. Leavitt, Steubenville, Jefferson, Harrison.

LOUISIANA. 1 Edward D. White, Donaldsonville, Ascensions, Plaquemine, St. Ber

pard, New Orleans, Jefferson, St. Charles, St John the Baptist, St James, - Ascension, Assumption, Lafourche Interior, Terre

by one. 2 Philenion Thomas, Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge, Iberville,

West Baton Rouge, Point Coupe, West Feliciana, East Feli

ciana, St. Helena, Washington, St. Tammany. 3 (Vacunt) * Rapides, St. Mary, St Martin, Lasayette, St. Landry,

Avoyelles, Natchitoches, Claiborne, Ouachita, Catahoula, Con cordia.

INDIANA. 1 Ratliff Boon, Boonsville, Warwick, Posey, Vanderburgh, Gibson

Pike, Dubois, Spencer, Perry, Crawford, Orange, Harrison. 2 John Ewing, Vincennes, Knox, Daviess, Martin, Lawrence, Green,

Onen, Clay, Putnam, Vigo, Sullivan. 3 John Carr, Charleston, Clarke, Floyd, Washington, Jackson, Scout,

Jefferson, Jennings. 4 Amos Laue, Laurenceburg, Dearborn, Rush, Decarur, Franklin,

Ripley, Switzerland. 5 Jonathan McCarty, Fort Wayne, Fayette, Wayne, Union, Ran

dolph, Henry, Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Allen, La Grange 6 George L. Kingard, Indianapolis, Marion, Monroe, Bartholomew,

Jobusoni, Morgan, Hendricks, Marion, Shelby, Hancock, Madi.

son, Hamilton, Boon, Cass, Miami, Wabash. 7 Edward A. Hannegan, Covington, Fountain, Vermillion, Parke,

Montgomery, Warren, Tippecanoe. Carroll, Clinton, St. Joseph,
Elkhart, Laporte.

MISSISSIPPI 1 Harry Cage, Woodville, Wilkinsun,

Elected by Gereral 2 Franklin E. Plummer, Westville, Simpson,

Ticket.

Illinois. Charles Slade, Carlyle, Clinton, Gallatin, Pope, Johnson, Alexan

der, Union, Jack:on, Franklin, Perry, Randolph, Monroe, St.

Clair, Washington, Clinton, Boud, Madison, Macoupin. 2 Zarok Casey, Mount Vernon, Jefferson, White, Hamilton, Jefferson,

Wayne, Edwards, Wabash, Lawrence, Clay, Marion, Fayette,

Montgomery, Shelby, Vermillion, Edgar, Coles, Clark, Crawford. 3 Joseph Duncan, Jacksonville, Morgan, Greene, Morgan, Saugammon,

Tazewell, Macon, McLean, La Salle, Cooke, Putuam, Peoria, Heory, Knox, Jo Daviess, Merce:, Warren, Hancock, McDonough, Fulton, Schuyler, Adams, Poke, Calhoun.

ALABAMA. 1 Clement C. Clay, Huntsville, Madison, Jackson, Limestone, Law

}

rence.

2 John McKinley, Florence, Landesdale, Limestone, Lawrence, Frank

lin, Marion, Fayette, Walker. 3 Samuel W. Mardis, Montevallo, Shelby, Sumpter, Greene, Pickens,

Tuscaloosa, Bibb, Perry, Jefferson, Talladega. • Occasioned by the resignation of Henry A Bullard, January 8, 1834.

Vok. XII.

4 Dixon H. Lewis, Montgomery, Montgomery, Lowndes, Butler, Au

tauga, Henry, Covington, Dale, Conecuh, Pike, Macon, Russell,

Barbour, Coosa, Chambers. 5 John Murphy, Claiborne, Clarke, Mobile, Baldwin, Washington, Monroe,' Wilcox, Dallas, Marengo.

MISSOURI. 1 William H. Ashley, St Louis, St Louis. Elected by Genera

} 2 John Bull, Chariton, Charilon.

Ticket.
MICHIGAN TERRITORY.
Lucius Lyon, Bronson, Calamagoo.

ARKANSAS TERRITORY.
Ambrose H. Sevier, Little Rock, Pulaski.

FLORIDA TERRITORY.
Joseph M. Wbite, Monticello, Jefferson.

OFFICERS OF THE SENATE.
Walter Lowrie, Secretary, $3,000 per annum.
John G. MÓDONALD, Chief Stephen Haight, Assistant
Clerk........

.1800 001 Dour-keeper.. ....1450 00 Lewis H. Machen, Clerk..1500 90 Rev. Frederick W. Hatch, William Hickey, Clerk.... 1500 001 Chaplain........

500 001 William Carr, Clerk...... 1000 00]John L. Club, Messenger to John Shackford, Sergeant

Secretary's office..

700 00 at-Arms and Door-keeper 1500 00)

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Walter S. Franklin, Clerk, $3,000 per annum. s. Burch, Chief Clerk.... 1800 00|Overton Carr, Principal John T. Frost, Clerk......1500 00 Door-keeper

. 1500 00 Brook M. Berry, Clerk....1500 00 John W. Hunter, Assistant Robert N. Johnson, Clerk.. 1500 00 Door-keeper.......... ....1450 00 Henry Welsh, Clerk.. ....1500 00 Rev. 1. H Stockton, Chap. 500 00 Benj, Brown French, Clerk 1500 00 Wm. J. McCormick, PostE. Early, Clerk.... .......1500 00

.............. 1500 00 Thomas B. Randolphi, Ser James Barron, Messenger

geant-at-Arins... . 1500 000 to Clerk's Office....... 700 00

unaster..........

John S. MEEHA

rian.....

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Libra-

E. B. Stelle, Assistant.....1150 00 ......1500 00 Robert Keornn, Messenger 500 00

PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON. Joseph Elgar, Commissioner ....................... $2,000 per annum. Frederick C. De Krafl, Surveryor......

250 per annum.

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »