Imágenes de páginas
[…] Lacy, 121 Cal. 574, 578, 52 Pac. 1004. Compare Brewster v. Sime, 42 Cal. 139, 147.

The mere statement of a person that he is the owner of property then stored in a common carrier's warehouse, without showing a bill of lading or invoice thereof, does not establish apparent ownership in him; and a pledgee of such person is not protected against the real owner: Chicago etc. Press Co. v. Lowell, 60 Cal. 454.

An indorsee of a warehouse receipt is the apparent owner: Davis v. Russell, 52 Cal. 611, 616, 28 Am. Rep. 647.

A factor is the apparent owner under Civil Code, section 2369, providing: "A factor has ostensible authority to deal with the property of his principal as his own, in transactions with persons not having notice of the actual ownership': See Green v. Campbell, 52 Cal. 586; Wisp v. Hazard, 66 Cal. 459, 6 Pac. 91.

Historical.-In the early California cases, a similar rule as to factors was adopted, which, however, was not applied to persons whose sole business was to sell the goods of others consigned to him: Hutchinson v.