Imágenes de páginas
[…] MeDowell, 91 Cal. 285, 287, 25 Am. St. Rep. 178, 27 Pac. 656.

But compare the statement in Alferitz v. Borgwardt, 126 Cal. 201, 205, 58 Pac. 460, that the presumption is against the right to mortgage movable property. Does this statement have any reference to the amendment of 1895 that certain property and none other' shall be mortgaged?

[ocr errors]

32 Civil Code, section 2927: "A mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the property, unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage; but after the execution of the mortgage, the mortgagor may agree to such a change of possession without a new consideration."

254. Upon Change of Possession of Movable

Property Transaction Deemed Pledge.

Upon the actual change of possession of mortgaged movable property from the mortgagor to the mortgagee, the transaction is deemed a pledge.34

Subdivision 6. Power of Sale.

255. Mortgage may Confer Power of Sale.