Imágenes de páginas
[…] The department, division of equalization and assessment, New York state college of agriculture and life sciences and other state agencies and institutions shall render assistance insofar as possible and within available funds in preparing such report.

§ 15 The agriculture and markets law is amended by adding a new section 310 to read as follows:

§ 310. Disclosure. 1. Prior to the sale, purchase, or exchange of real property located partially or wholly within an agricultural district,

the prospective grantor shall deliver to the prospective grantee a notice which states the following:

"It is the policy of this state and this community to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land for the production of food, and other products, and also for its natural and ecological value. This notice is to inform prospective residents that the property they are about to acquire lies partially or wholly within an agricultural district and that farming activities occur within the district. Such farming activities may include, but not be limited to, activities that cause noise, dust and odors."

2. Receipt of such disclosure statement shall be recorded on a property transfer report form prescribed by the state board of equalization and assessment as provided for in section three hundred thirtythree of the real property law.