Imágenes de páginas
[…] As a result of the Convention on Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, official export permits must accompany all animals listed on any of its three appendices. See Chapter Twelve infra at text accompanying notes 30-46. Although any country that is a party to that Convention may list on Appendix III those species within its jurisdiction whose protection requires the cooperation of other parties, the failure to list any protected species does not diminish the requirement of the Lacey Act that only lawfully taken animals from that species may be imported.

19 U.S.C. $1527 (c) (2) (1970).

The assertion in the text is not entirely free from doubt.
18 U.S.C. §42 (a) (3) provides that the Secretary "shall per-
mit the importation for zoological, educational, medical,
and scientific purposes" of any animal whose "importation
would be prohibited otherwise by or pursuant to this Act"
upon a finding "that there has been a proper showing of re-
sponsibility and continued protection of the public interest
and health." Notwithstanding that the phrase "this Act" is