Imágenes de páginas
[…] Extension.

201/ Id. $203(c) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. $1713(c)). 202/ Id. $204 (c) (1) (to be codified in 43 U.S.c. $1714 (c) (1)). 203/ Id. $204 (1) (to be codified in 43 U.S.c. $1714(1)). 204/

One of the six "principal or major uses" specified in the Act is "fish and wildlife development and utilization." Id. $103(1)(to be codified in 43 U.S.c. $1702(1)). 205/ Id. $202(e) (2) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. §1712(e)(2)). 206/ Id. $401(b) (1) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. §1751(b)(1)). 207/ Id. $206(a) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. $1716(a)). 208/ Id. $102(a) (9) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. §1701 (a) (9)). 209/ Id. $302(b) (to be codified in 43 U.S.C. §1732(b)).

nate areas under their jurisdiction "where, and establish periods when, no hunting or fishing will be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with provisions of applicable law."210/ Fi

210/

Id. According to the Conference Report, "[t]he word 'ad-
ministration' authorizes exclusion of hunting and fishing
from an area in order to maintain supervision. It does
not authorize exclusions simply because hunting and fish-
ing would interfere with resource-management goals."