Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small]

This is a Key-Numbered Volume

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked
with the topic and Key-Number section under
which the point will eventually appear in the Amer-
ican Digest System.
The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact
place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have
placed the other cases on the same point---This is the
Key-Number Annotation.

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 106

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(106 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap.

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
MILTON A. SHUMWAY."

SAMUEL KALISCH.
EDWIN B, GAGER.'

CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES.
DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JOHN J. WHITE.

HENHY S. TERHUNE.S CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE,

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

HENRY E. ACKERSON, JR.
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

VICE CHANCELLORS. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON. MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
GEORGE M. HANSON.

MERRITT LANE,
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.
CHARLES J. DUNN.

Supreme Court.
JOHN A. MORRILL,

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE,
SCOTT WILSON.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
LUERE B. DEASY.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.
MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

Prerogative Court.
HAMMOND URNER.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

VICE ORDINARIES.
WILLIAM H. ADKINS.“

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
EUGENE STEVENSON.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.
NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS. FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JOHN H. BACKES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

JOHN E. FOSTER.
REUBEN E. WALKER,
JOHN E. YOUNG.

MERRITT LANE.
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.
WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

JUSTICES.
Appeals.

JOHN STEWART,

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER. EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

ROBERT S. FRAZER,
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

EMORY A. WALLING.
JUSTICES.

ALEX SIMPSON, JR.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

EDWARD J. FOX,
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JOHN W. KEPHART.S

1 Retired August 30, 1918.
* Appointed to succeed Milton A. Shumway.
* Died March, 1919.
* Qualified March 25, 1919, to succeed Albert Constable.

5 Term expired.
& Commissioned April 12, 1919.
? Term expired January 1, 1919.
8 Qualified January 1, 1919.

(v)

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »