Imágenes de páginas
[…] All witnesses may be examined or cross-examined by the Board members, the parties or their

representatives.

[blocks in formation]

(a) All decisions of the Appeals Board shall be based solely on the record made before it, and the Board may decide all questions of fact and law arising under the provisions of the contract in question. Under the provisions of the socalled Wunderlich Act, 68 Stat. 81 (1954), 41 U.S.C. sections 321 and 322, a departmental decision on a question of fact arising under a contract disputes clause is declared to be final and conclusive and not subject to judicial review "unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith or is not supported by substantial evidence." Board decision on a question of law, on the other hand, is subject to full judicial review.

A

[blocks in formation]

Requests for reconsideration may be made by either party within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt of its copy of the Board's decision.