Imágenes de páginas
[…] If the Assembly districts were necessarily altered in the Kinne case so as to violate the Constitution of 1846, because of the change of the boundaries of the city of Syracuse, so also must the boundaries of the twenty-second Senate district be altered by the legislation of 1895, changing the lines of the two counties.

After the Kinne case, and in view of the rule there laid down, section 5 of article 3 of the Constitution of 1846 was amended in 1874 so as to provide as follows: "Nothing in this section shall prevent division at any time of counties and towns, and the erection of new towns and counties by the Legislature." Thus, the rule as to Assembly districts was changed by constitutional amendment, but the rule as to Senate and judicial districts previously announced in the Lanning case was left unamended and in full force. Expressio unius est exclusio alterius.