Imágenes de páginas
PDF

OF THE

BOARD OF TRADE

SINCE ITS ORGANIZATION.

Presidents.

1848 THOMAS DYER.

1849 THOMAS DYER.

1850 CHARLES WALKER.

1851 CHARLES WALKER.

1852 GEORGE STEEL.

1853 THOMAS HALE.

1854 GEORGE A. GIBBS.

1855 HIRAM WHEELER.

1856 CHARLES H. WALKER.

1857 CHARLES H. WALKER.

1858 JULIAN S. RUMSEY.

1859 JULIAN S. KUMSEY. 1880 IRA Y. MUNN.

1861 STEPHEN CLARY.

1863 CALVIN T. WHEELER.

1863 JOHN L. HANCOCK.

1864 JOHN L. HANCOCK.

1865 CHARLES RANDOLPH.

1866 JOHN C. DORE. 186T WILEY M. EGAN.

1868 ENOS V. ROBBINS.

1869 JESSE M. RICHARDS.

1870 SAMUEL H. McCREA.

1871 JOSIAH W. PRESTON.

1872 JOSIAH W. PRESTON.

1873 CHARLES E. CULVER.

1874 GEORGE M. HOW.

1875 GEORGE ARMOUR.

1876 JOHN R. BENSLEY.

1877 DAVID H. LINCOLN.

1878 NATH L K. FAIRBANK.

1879 ASA DOW.

1880 JOHN H. DWIGHT.

1891 HENRY W. ROGERS, Jr.

1882 RANSOM W. DUNHAM.

1883 JAMES B. HOBBS.

1884 E. NELSON BLAKE.

1885 E. NELSON BLAKE. 1880 A. M. WRIGHT.

1887 A. M. WRIGHT.

1888 C. L. HUTCHINSON.

1889 WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS.

1890 WILLIAM T. BAKER.

1891 WILLIAM T. BAKER.

1892 CHARLES D. HAMILL.

1893 CHARLES D. HAMILL.

1894 CHARLES L. RAYMOND

1895 WILLIAM T. BAKER.

1896 WILLIAM T. BAKER.

1897 WILLIAM T. BAKER.

First Vicc-PrisidenU.
CHARLES WALKER.
CHARLES WALKER.
JOHN P. CHAPIN.
JOHN P. CHAPIN.
THOMAS HALE.
CHARLES H. WALKER.
WM. D. HOUGHTELING.
SAMUEL B. POMEROY.
GEORGE C. MORTIN.
GEORGE W. NOBLE.
THOMAS H. BEEBE.
THOMAS H. BEEBE.
ELI BATES.
CLINTON BRIGGS.
W. H. LOW.

NATHL K. FAIRBANK.
THOMAS PARKER.
THOMPSON MAPLE.
PHIN S L. UNDERWOOD.
LYMAN BLAIR.
ELIJAH K. BRUCE.
SAMUEL H. McCREA.
BENJ. F. MURPHEY.
CHARLES E. CULVER.
CHARLES E. CULVER.
WILLIAM N. URAINARD.
HOWARD PRIESTLEY.
JOHN R. BENSLEY.
DAVID H. LINCOLN.
JOSIAH STILES.
WILLIAM DICKINSON.
JOHN H. DWIGHT.
HENRY W. ROGERS, Jb.
RANSOM W. DUNHAM.
WILLIAM E. McHENRY.
J. HENRY FRENCH.
CHAS. L. HUTCHINSON.
GEORGE T. SMITH.
JAMES H. MILNE.
GEORGE D. RUMSEY.
WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS.
GEO. G. PARKER.
E. W. BAILEY.
J. G. STEEVER.
J. T. RAWLEIGH.
R. G. CHANDLER.
MILTON C LIGHTNER.
JOHN M. FISKE.
RICHARD S. LYON.
ZINA R. CARTER.

Second Vice- Presidents.
JOHN P. CHAPIN.
JOHN P. CHAPIN.
None.
None.
None.
None.
None.
None.
None.
None.
None.

STEPHEN CLARY.
JOHN V. FAKWELL.
EBENEZER G. WOLCOTT
JOHN L. HANCOCK.
CHARLES RANDOLPH.
CHARLES J. GILBERT.
JOHN C. DORE.
ELEAZUR W. DENSMORE
CALVIN B. GOODYEAR.
.IIRAII D. COLE, Jh.
HENRY A. TOWNER.
PHILIP W. DATER.
WILLIAM N. BRA1NARD
WILLIAM N. URAINARD
HOWARD PRIESTLEY.
JOHN R. BENSLEY.
DAVID II. LINCOLN.
JOSIAH STILES.
WILLIAM DICKINSON.
JOHN H. DWIGHT.
HENRY W. ROGERS, Jr.
RANSOM W. DUNHAM.
WILLIAM E. MCHENRY.
J. HENRY FRENCH.
CHAS. L. HUTCHINSON.
GEO. T. SMITH.
JAMES H. MILNE.
GEORGE D. RUMSEY.
WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS.
GEORGE G. PARKER.
E. W. BAILEY.
J. G. STEEVER.
J. T. RAWLEIGH.
R. G. CHANDLER.
MILTON C. LIGHTNER.
JOHN M. FISKE.
RICHARD S. LYON.
ZINA R. CARTER.
RICHARD S. LYON.

SecrclarUs:

1848 W. L. Wbitinu.

1849 to 1851. Inclusive, and part of 1852. John O. Do DOB.
1852, part of official year. James E. Dalliba.

1853 Lauri.v V. Milliard.

1854 James E. Dali.iba.

1855 to 1858, Inclusive. W. W. Mitchell.

1859 to 1881, Inclusive, and part of 18K2. Seth Catlin.

1863 to 1868, Inclusive, except early part of 1862. John F. Beaty.

18U9 Charles Randolph to March 1, 18S4.

18S4 George F. Stone from July 1.

Note—During 1843 and 1849 the Board was a voluntary orsanizatlon: from 1850 to 1859 Itwaa organized under tt general incorporation law of the State. Since early In 1859 It has remainec under a special charter granted by the Legislature In February of th:it year.

Board of Trade of the City of Chicago

FOR 1 8 9 S.

WILLIAM T. BAKER, President. RICHARD S. LYON, 1st Vice-PresH. ZINA R. CARTER, M Vice-Pres'l

Term Expiring 1897.

JOHN C. KOSS,
LLOYD J. SMITH.
LOUIS U. MITCHELL,
WILLIAM NASH,
WM. L. KROESCHELL.

Directors:

Term Expiring 1898.

HENRY 0. PARKER,
WILLEY B. WATERS.
JOHN HILL. Jr..
WM. H. CROCKER,
ROSWELL P. FISH.

Term Expiring 1899.

JAMES NICOL,
GEORGE W. STONE,
WM. N. ECKHARDT.
HENRY C. GRAY,
HENRY ZEISS.

G. F. STONE, Secretary. E. A. HAMILL, Treasurer.

R. S. WORTHINGTON, AssH Secretary. A. W. GREEN, Counsel SAMUEL POWELL, Clearing Home Matiagcr.

STAXD1SO COMMITTEES:

g| RgA«ATyv:~:::::::: Gray.

ONI EGAL ADVICE•• WATERS. HILL AND MITCHELL.

ON ROOMS "PARKER, NASH AND HILL.

mSniMEfflip ." NASH, MITCHELL AND KROESCHELL.

ON WAREHOUSES....." ROSS. HILL AND KROESCHELL

ON CLBAR1NS HOU8ES." NICOL. MITCHELL AND PARKER.

ON VA 1KFT Hv'mRTS"SMITH. WATERS AND GRAY.

On vitii Itiov-orEmm- Mitcuell. Parker And Waters.

ON VIOLATION Of RLI.ES r FISH. LYON. W. .1. POPE, H. V. DOUSMAN,

D. E. IllCHARDSON, H. W. ROGERS, M.

ON TRANSPORTATION ) ROSENBAUM, J. C. HATELY AND E. 8.

I JONES.

ON WEIGHINO "ECKHARDT, KROESCHELL AND ROSS.

ON CI AIMS "ZE1SS.FISH.WATERS. SMITH AND CARTER.

ON METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATION " GWLY FISH AND N'COI^ T

ON PROVISION INSPECTION "] AND A S WHITE.

( CROCKER. G. MONTAGUE. JACOB MANSAR,

ON FLOUR INSPECTION i C, REIFSN1DEK. AND ISA AC HORNER.

. I NASH. T. M. HUNTER A. RHE1N8TROM. C.

ON FLAXSEED INSPECTION ■( F. HILLS AND J. M. WAN7.ER.

ON OTHER INSPECTION "KCKUARDT. FISH AND CARTER.

ON ARBITOATION ON GRASS AND FIELD .. I UIO- A EDDY. A SECKEL, C. A. HEATH SEEDS I AND ALEX. UODGERS.

INSPECTORS:

INSPECTOR AND REGISTRAR OF PROVISIONS I. T. SUNDERLAND.

INSPECTOR OF FLOUR R. W. RATHBORNE.

INSPECTOR OF FLAX SEED S. H. STEVENS.

I L. A. MOREY.

GRAIN SAMPLERS < WILLIAM McDOUGALL.

/ ROBERT P. KETTLES.

INSPECTOR OF HAY DAVID WALSH.

WEIGHER OF PACKING HOUSE PRODUCT I. T. SUNDERLAND.

WEIGHER OK OTHER COMMODITIES JOHN WALKER.

INSPECTOR OF GRASS SEEDS JOHN W. PAX.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

STANDING COMMITTEES:

EXECUTIVE MESSRS. SMITH. CROCKKU AND BARRETT.

ON FINANCE "CARTER, LYON AND BODMAN.

ON REAL ESTATE "LYON, ZEISS AND BOGERT.

ON RULES "GRAY. BOGERT AND STONE.

ON LEGAL ADVicE"' "CROCKER, MITCHELL AND BODMAN.

ON ROOMS "PARKER, NICOL AND MACMILLAN.

ON MEMBERSHIP .' "MITCHELL, STONE AND BODMAN.

ON WAREHOUSES "ECKHARDT. NICOL AND MACMILLAN.

ON CLEARING HOUSE "NICOL. PARKER AND BODMAN.

On Market Reports "Barrett, Gray And Waters.

On Eolation Op Rules - ^^'o^ta^^vsuas.

I D. E. Richardson, H. W. Rogers, M.

ON TRANSPORTATION < KOSKNBAUM, J. C. HATELY AND E. 8.

I JONES.

ON WEIGHING "MACMILLAN, ECKHARDT AND CARTER.

ON CLAIM* "ZEISS.SM1TII.FISH.WATERS AND BODMAN.

ON METEOROIXKHCAL OBSERVATION " BODMAN, ZEISS AND CROCKER.

I STONE, ZEISS, It. BOTSFORD. A. S. WHITE. ON PROVISION INSPECTION "] S AND W C. H ATELY.

\ CROCKER G. MONTAGUE. JACOB MANSAR, ON FLOUR INSPECTION "- c REIFSNIDER. AND ISAAC HORNER.

I ECKHARDT F. E. WINAN8, A. RHEIN

ON FLAXSEED INSPECTION "-j gTROM, C. F. HILLS AND J. M. WANZER.

ON OTHER INSPECTION "WATERS, FISH AND SMITH.

ON ARBITRATION ON GRASS AND FIELD .. j W. S. SEAVERNS. A. EDDY. T. M. HUNTER, SEEDS I ALEX. RODGERS AND C. W. HEATH.

INSPECTORS:

INSPECTOR AND REGISTRAR OF PROVISIONS I. T. SUNDERLAND.

INSPECTOR OF FLOUR R. W. RATHBORN'E.

INSPECTOR OF FLAX SEED S. H. STEVENS.

I L. A. MOREY.

Chain- Qivipivhs (WILLIAM McDOUGALL.

liKAl.N SA.Yltl,EKS HOBERT P. KETTLES.

WILLIAM N. GREENE.

INSPECTOR OF HAY .DAVID WALSH.

WEIGHER OF PACKING HOUSE PRODUCT I. T. SUNDERLAND.

WEIGHER OF OTHER COMMODITIES THOS. H. F"OSTER.

INSPECTOR OF GRASS SEEDS JOHN W. PAX.

COMMITTEE OF ARBITRATION:
TERM EXPIRING 1898. TERM EXPIRING 18P9.

EDWARD S. ADAMS. CHAS. W. BUCKLEY, ALBERT L. SOMERS. JOHN J. LINDMAN,

GEORGE T. 8IDWELL, FRANK A. M AURER, ( II AS. L. DOUGH ERTY. OLE A. THORPE, ALEXANDER RODGERS. CHAS. A. DAVIES.

Term Expiring 1898.
JOHN M. FISKE, JEROME G. STEEVER,

FRANK E. WINANS. EBEN MATTHEWS.

ALONZO B. LORD.

Committee Of Appeals:

Term Expiring 1899. Thomas S. Norton, Azariah Eddy, M. M. Freeman. Thomas M. Hunter,

KltANK C. REM1CK.

%n plcmoriara.

MEMBERS OK THE BOARD OE TRADE WHO DIED DURING 18%.

ISAAC N. ASH, January 3.
CHARLES M. HENDERSON, January 2.1
C. GRANVILLE HAMMOND, March 19.
S. C. ROSEKRANS, March 31.
WILLIAM C. POTTER, April 5.
DANIEL W. GALE, April 13.
ADOLPH SECKEL, April Hi.
EDWIN PARDRIDGE, April 17.
ISAAC T. MORRIS, May 12.
ANDREW M. HENDERSON, June 2.
DANIEL BUTTERS, August 12.
WILLIAM T. TEMPLETOX, August 17.
RANSOM W. DUNHAM, August 19.
FRANK J. WRAY, September 8.
EDSON KEITH, September 21.
FRANK H. JOHNSON, September 23.
NELSON J. RUL1SON, October 7.
GEORGE W. PHILLIPS. October 16.
WASHINGTON RULLARD, October 30.
PEYTON R. CHANDLER, November 10.
HENRY S. UPDIKE, December 1.
LEWIS M. PRENTISS, December 2.

« AnteriorContinuar »