Imágenes de páginas
[…] It is further contended the transaction being a cash sale under the original contract between the contractors, Struby & Harris, and appellee, the lien law did not apply. Notwithstanding the boiler was shipped cash and the terms afterwards changed, at the time the notice was given Struby & Harris were indebted to appellee for both boiler and radiators, and appellee was entitled to a lien against the property for the material to the extent that the owner was indebted to the contractors and also to the extent that the owner had paid the contractors in violation of section 5 of the lien law. That section provides:

"That it shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor *** before the owner shall pay * * * to said contractor or to his order any money or other consideration due or to become due such contractor, or make or cause to be made to such contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing under oath or verified by affidavit of the names of all parties furnishing materials and labor and of the amount due or to become due each. * **"

Section 32 provides: