Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(f) WHEN DUTY NOT APPLICABLE.-The duty imposed by this section shall not apply during any quarter if the domestic market price of slab zine for such quarter equals or exceeds the adjusted base price of slab zine for such quarter." (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to (1) calendar quarters which begin on or after July 1, 1953, and (2) articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after July 1, 1953.

SEC. 14. (a) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 330 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U. S. C., sec. 1330), are hereby amended to read as follows: "(a) MEMBERSHIP.-The United States Tariff Commission (referred to in this title as the Commission') shall be composed of seven Commissioners appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be eligible for appointment as a Commissioner unless he is a citizen of the United States, and, in the judgment of the President, is possessed of qualifications requisite for developing expert knowledge of tariff problems and efficiency in administering the laws administered by the Commission. Not more than four of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party.

« AnteriorContinuar »