Imágenes de páginas
[…] We urge that the bill under consideration include language that the owner, importer or consignee shall be required to produce foreign documentation showing that the laws of the country of origin and the country or countries of re-export have not been violated. This would not be a new departure. It would bring the Lacey Act in line with Section 527 of the Tariff Act of 1930, which requires that certain wildlife imports be accompanied by a certificate showing their legality.

The Lacey Act covers the subject of inhumane shipment of wildlife making it "unlawful", according to 18 USC 42 (c), "for any person, including any importer, knowingly to cause or permit any wildlife to be transported to the United States under inhumane or unhealthful conditions..." 18 USC 42 (c) (2) states "the presence ... of a substantial ratio of dead, crippled, diseased or starving wild animals shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the violation of this sub

...

section." Similar to the import provisions of the Lacey Act, the IPPL has sought in vain for years to obtain enforcement of the Act's humane provisions. Violation of these provisions constitute a virtual chamber of horrors.