Imágenes de páginas
[…] Other facts are alleged and found, but leaving these out of view, the question is presented whether the defendant's entry made in the manner stated comes within the provisions of the first subdivision of section 1159 of the Code of Civil Procedure; by which every person is to be held to be guilty of a forcible entry, who "by breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house enters upon or into any real property." This question we think must be answered in the affirmative. The meaning of the provision is that any opening of a closed door or window involving the use of force is to be regarded as "breaking open" the door or window or house.