Imágenes de páginas
[…] "TASSEY STEWART.

"(Endorsed):

"J. C. & J. T. Smith."

Defendant plead the statute of limitations. Judgment was for plaintiff for $400.00 principal of the note and $2280.00 interest. The appeal is from the judgment and comes here upon the judgment roll. The only question in the case is the statute of limitations and the construction of section 351 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the com mencement of the action."