Imágenes de páginas
[…] Accordingly, the payment of the subsidy on all such exportations is, in your opinion, fully authorized under the broad authority conferred upon the Commodity Credit Corporation by its Charter and the export program described in its budget to conduct such operations as are determined necessary to promote the exportation of agricultural commodities.

The Commodity Credit Corporation was created for the purpose (among others) of stabilizing, supporting, and protecting farm income and prices (15 U.S.C. 714). In addition to the authority vested in the Corporation by section 5(f), of its Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714c(f)), it was given "such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers specifically vested in the Corporation" (15 U.S.C. 714b (m)). And, as you note, the legislative history of section 5(f) makes it clear that it is essential that the United States maintain and expand its foreign agricultural markets and that section 5(f) empowers the Corporation to carry out operations to this end.