Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 2. (a) The second sentence of section 5062 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to drawback in the case of exportation of distilled spirits) is amended to read as follows: "In the case of distilled spirits, the preceding sentence shall not apply unless the claim for drawback is filed by the bottler or packager of the spirits and unless such spirits have been stamped or restamped, and marked, especially for export, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."

(b) The second paragraph of section 313(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313 (d)) (relating to drawback) is amended

(1) by inserting "or determined" after "been paid" each place it appears,

(2) by striking out the colon and the proviso, and

(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of distilled spirits, the preceding sentence shall not apply unless the claim for drawback is filed by the bottler or packager of the spirits and unless such spirits have been stamped or restamped, and marked, especially for export, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury."

SEC. 3. (a) Section 5232 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to imported distilled spirits) is amended to read as follows:

1 Senate Report No. 1659, page 858, this Bulletin; since House Report No. 1843 is substantially the same as the Senate Report, it is not published herein.