Imágenes de páginas
[…] Dec. 464.

As to marriage, vested rights arising out of, see note 84 Am. St. Rep. 437.

As to remedial rights, see Kerr's Small Code Civ. Proc. (1923 edition), § 8 and note. As to right of appeal, see Kerr's Small Code Civ. Proc. (1923 edition), § 939 and note. As to recording acts, in general, see Kerr's Small Civ. Code (1923 edition), §§ 1213, 1218 and notes.

As to statute of limitations, vested right not existing in running of, see, post, § 9 and note.

As to swamp and overflowed lands, vested rights in, see, post. § 3442 et seq.

and notes.

Amendment of code-Repeal of measure-Pending actions not affected under provisions of above section '; but the provisions of § 18, post, providing that repeal or abrogation of a statute by the code, "does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right already existing or accrued, or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this code provided," does not constitute a saving clause applicable

1 Continental Oil Co. v. Montana Concrete Co., 63 Mont. 223, 207 Pac. 116.

« AnteriorContinuar »