Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

COMPILED, ARRANGED AND INDEXED BY

C. R. MAYBURY

CHIEF CLERK OF THE HOUSE

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

RECEIVED
NOV 2-1921
DOOUMENTS O.V.SION

LIBRARI

266892 MARCH 1930

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

EXTRAORDINARY SESSION

FIRST DAY

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OLYMPIA, WASH., Monday, March 22, 1920.

12 o'clock Noon. Pursuant to proclamation by the Governor, the special session was called to order at twelve o'clock, noon, by Fred A. Adams, Speaker of the House of Representatives at the last session.

The invocation was pronounced by Rev. J. C. Baker, pastor of the West Side Chapel, Congregational Church, of Olympia.

The clerk read the following:

MESSAGE FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY.

OLYMPIA, March 22, 1920. I, I. M. Howell, Secretary of State of the State of Washington, do hereby certify that the following is a full, true and correct list of the persons elected at the general election held November 5, 1918, throughout the state, and at the special election held in the counties of Jefferson, Snohomish and Spokane on the 17th day of March, A. D. 1920, as representatives from their respective districts, as taken from the official returns of said general and special elections now on file in this office, and are entitled to seats in the House of Representatives of the legislature of the State of Washington at the extraordinary session, commencing on the 22nd day of March, A. D. 1920. District Name

County
1
Albert I. Kulzer.

Stevens
1 Al. Weatherman

. Stevens
2
Arthur L. True.

.. Spokane
2
L. L. Westfall.

.Spokane
3
J. B. Gilbert.

. Spokane
3
Albert A. Kelly.

. Spokane
Olaf L. Olsen.

: . Spokane
A. R. Stratton.

.Spokane
5
Cyrus Happy, Jr.

.Spokane
John D. Bassett.

. Spokane
6
John Anderson

.Spokane
6
Fred A. Adams.

.Spokane
Frank E. Sanger.

Whitman
7
Roy Jones

Whitman
8
D. F. Trimble.

Whitman
8
W. M. Anderson.

Whitman
9
John L. Wormell.

Asotin
10 J. T. Ledgerwood.

Garfield
11
Harry F. Kennedy.

.Columbia
12
W. H. Kirkman..

Walla Walla
13
E. J. Cantonwine.

Walla Walla
13
N. B. Atkinson.

Walla Walla
Logan L. Long.

Franklin
15
J. L. Cross.

Adams
16
F. B. Teter.

Lincoln

« AnteriorContinuar »