Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
THIRTY-Fifth CONGRESS, COMMENCING DECEMBER 7, 1857.

JAMES L. ORR, of South Carolina, Speaker.

JAMES C. ALLEN, of Illinois, Clerk.

Alabama —7. 1. James A. Stallworth,

5. George S. Houston, 2. E. S. Shorter.

6. W. R. W. Cobb, 3. James F. Dowdell,

7. J. L. M. Curry. 4. Sydenham Moore,

Arkansas — 2. 1. A. B. Greenwood,

2. Edward A. Warren.

California 2. 1. Charles L. Scott,

2. J. C. McKibben.

Connecticut -4. 1. Ezra Clark, Jr.,

3. Sidney Dean, 2. Samuel Arnold,

4. William D. Bishop.

Delaware - 1. 1. William G. Whitely.

Florida -1. 1. George S. Hawkins.

Georgia —8. 1. James L. Seward,

5. Augustus R. Wright, 2. M. J. Crawford,

6. James Jackson, 3. Robert P. Trippe,

7. Joshua Hill, 4. Lucius J. Gartrell,

8. A. H. Stephens.

Illinois — 9. 1. Elihu B. Washburne,

6. Thomas L. Harris, 2. John F. Farnsworth,

7. Aaron Shaw, 3. Owen Lovejoy,

8. Robert Smith, 4. William Kellogg:

9. Samuel S. Marshall. 5. Isaac N. Morris,

Indiana -11. 1. William E. Niblack,

7. John G. Davis, 2. William H. English,

8. James Wilson, 3. James Hughes,

9. Schuyler Colfax, 4. James B. Foley,

10. Charles Case, 5. David Kilgore,

11. John U. Pettit. 6. James M. Gregg,

Iowa — 2. 1. Samuel R. Curtis,

2. Timothy Davis.

Kentucky 10. 1. Henry C. Burnett,

6. John M. Elliott, 2. Samuel 0. Peyton,

7. Humphrey Marshall, 3. W. L. Underwood.

8. James B. Clay, 4. Albert G. Talbott,

9. John C. Mason, 5. Joshua H. Jewett,

10. John W. Stephenson.

Louisiana-4. 1. George Eustis, Jr.,

3. Thomas G. Davidson, 2. Miles Taylor,

4. John M. Sandidge.

Maine 6. 1. John M. Wood,

4. Freeman H. Morse, 2. Charles J. Gilman,

5. Israel Washburn, Jr., 3. Nehemiah Abbott,

6. Stephen C. Foster,

Maryland - 6. 1. James A. Stewart,

4. Henry W. Davis, 2. James B. Ricaud,

5. Jacob M. Kunkel, 3. J. Morrison Harris,

6. Thomas F. Bowie.

Massachusetts — 11. 1. Robert B. Hall,

7. Nathaniel P. Banks, Jr., 2. James Buffington,

8. Chauncey L. Knapp, 3. William S. Damrell,

9. Eli Thayer, 4. Linus B. Comins,

10. Calvin C. Chaffee, 5. Anson Burlingame,

11. Henry L. Dawes. 6. Timothy Davis,

Missouri 7. 1. Francis P. Blair, Jr.,

5. Samuel H. Woodson, 2. Thomas L. Anderson,

6. John S. Phelps, 3. John B. Clark,

7. Samuel Caruthers. 4. James Craig,

Michigan 4. 1. William A. Howard,

3. David S. Walbridge, 2. Henry Waldron,

4. De Witt Clinton Leech.

Mississippi 5. 1. Lucius Q. C. Lamar,

4. Otho R. Singleton, 2. Reuben Davis,

5. John A. Quitman. 3. William Barksdale,

New Hampshire – 3. 1. James Pike,

3. Aaron H. Cragin. 2. Mason W. Tappan,

New Jersey - 5. 1. Isaiah D. Clawson,

4. John Huyler, 2. George R. Robbins,

5. J. R. Wortendyke. 3. Garnett B, Adrain,

New-York-- 33. 1. John A. Searing,

18. Clark B. Cochrane, 2. George Taylor,

19. Oliver A. Morse, 3. Daniel E. Sickles,

20. Orsamus B. Matteson, 4. John Kelly,

21. Henry Bennett, 5. William B. Maclay,

22. Henry C. Goodwin, 6. John Cochrane,

23. Charles B. Hoard, 7. Elijah Ward,

24. Amos P. Granger, 8. Horace F. Clark,

25. Edwin B. Morgan, 9. John B. Haskin,

26. Emory B. Pottle, 10. Ambrose S. Murray,

27. John M. Parker, 11. William F. Russell,

28. William H. Kelsey, 12. John Thompson,

29. Samuel G. Andrews, 13. Abram B. Olin,

30. Judson W. Sherman, 14. Erastus Corning,

31. Silas M. Burroughs, 15. Edward Dodd,

32. Israel T. Hatch, 16. George W. Palmer,

33. Reuben E. Fenton, 17. Francis E. Spinner,

North Carolina-8. 1. Henry M. Shaw,

5. John A. Gilmer, 2. Thomas Ruffin,

6. Alfred M. Scales, 3. Warren Winslow,

7. Burton Craige, 4. L. O'B. Branch,

8. Thomas L. Clingman.

Ohio-21. 1. George H. Pendleton, 12. Samuel S. Cox, 2. Williai Groesbeck, 13. John Sherman, 3. Lewis D. Campbell,

14. Philemon Bliss, 4. Matthias H. Nichols,

15. Joseph Burns, 5. Richard Mott,

16. Cydnor B. Tompkins, 6. Joseph R. Cockerill,

17. William Lawrence, 7. Aaron Harlan,

18. Benjamin F. Leiter, 8. Benjamin Stanton,

19. Edward Wade, 9. Lawrence W. Hall,

20. Joshua R. Giddings, 10. Joseph Miller,

21. John A. Bingham. 11. Valentine B. Horton,

Pennsylvania 25. 1. Thomas B. Florence,

14. Galusha A. Grow, 2. Edward Joy Morris,

15. Allison White, 3. James Landy,

16. John A. Ahl, 4. Henry M. Phillips,

17. Wilson Reilly, 5. Owen Jones,

18. John R. Edie, 6. John Hickman,

19. John Covode, 7. Henry Chapman,

20. William Montgomery, 8. J. Glancy Jones,

21. David Ritchie, 9. Anthony E. Roberts,

22. Samuel A. Purviance, 10. John C. Kunkel,

23. William Stewart, 11. William L. Dewart,

24. James L. Gillis, 12. Paul Leidy,

25. John Dick. 13. Wm. H. Dimmick,

Rhode Island - 2. 1. Nathaniel B. Durfee,

2. William D. Brayton.

South Carolina-6. 1. John McQueen,

4. Milledge L. Bonham, 2. William P. Miles,

5. James L. Orr, 3. Lawrence M. Keitt,

6. William W. Boyce.

Tennessee - 10. 1. Albert G. Watkins,

6. George W. Jones, 2. Horace Maynard,

7. John B. Wright, 3. Samuel A. Smith,

8. Felix K. Zollicoffer,' 4. John H. Savage,

9. John D. C. Atkins, 5. Charles Ready,

10. William T. Avery.

Texas - 2. 1. Guy M. Bryan,

2. J. H. Reagan.

Vermont - 3. 1. E. P. Walton,

3. Homer E. Royce. 2. Justin S. Morrill,

Virginia — 13. 1. Muscoe R. H. Garnett,

8. Charles J. Faulkner, 2. John S. Millson,

9. John Letcher, 3. John S. Caskie,

10. Sherrard Clemens, 4. William 0. Goode,

11. Albert G. Jenkins, 5. Thomas S. Bocock,

12. Henry A. Edmundson, 6. Paulus Powell,

13. George W. Hopkins. 7. William Smith,

Wisconsin 3. 1. John F. Potter,

3. Charles Billinghurst. 2. C. C. Washburne,

DELEGATES.
MinnesotaW.W. Kingsbury.
Oregon-Joseph Lane.
New MexicoM. A. Otero.
Utah-John M. Bernhisel.
WashingtonI. J. Stevens.
Kansas-M. J. Parrott.
Nebraska*-F. Ferguson.

* Contested.

U

« AnteriorContinuar »