Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

REPORTS OF CASES

DECIDED IN

THE SUPREME COURT

F THE

STATE OF UTAH

HARMEL L. PRATT

REPORTER

VOLUME L

May, 1917, to November, 1917.

CHICAGO
CALLAGHAN AND COMPANY

1919

Copyright 19919

CALLAGHAN & (COMPANY.

SEP 2 3 1919

JUDGES AND OFFICERS

OF

THE SUPREME COURT

OF THE

STATE OF UTAH

CHIEF JUSTICE
HON. J. E. FRICK

JUSTICES
HON. WM. M. MCCARTY
HON. E. E. CORFMAN

HON. S. R. THURMAN*
HON. VALENTINE GIDEON*

CLERK
HARRY W. GRIFFITH

DEPUTY CLERK
J. S. ROLLO

REPORTER OF DECISIONS
HARMEL L. PRATT

TERMS OF COURT SECOND MONDAY IN FEBRUARY SECOND MONDAY IN MAY

SECOND MONDAY IN OCTOBER

* Appointed justice by the Governor of the State pursuant to act of Legislature creating two additional justices. Term to expire December 31, 1918.

First District (Including the Counties of Box Elder, Cache and Rich) Hon. Justin D. CALL....

.... Brigham City

Second District (Including the Counties of Davis, Morgan and Weber) Hon. ARTHUR E. Pratt...

.....Ogden Hon. ALFRED W. AGEE..

..Ogden

Third District (Including the Counties of Salt Lake, Summit and Tooele) Hon. HAROLD M. STEPHENS .......

....Salt Lake City Hon. P. C. EVANS.............

....Salt Lake City HON. WILLIAM H. BRAMEL..

.Salt Lake City Hon. GEORGE F. GOODWIN....

.........Salt Lake City Hon. J. LOUIS BROWN..........

.........Salt Lake City

.......

Fourth District (Including the Counties of Vintah, Utah and Wasatch) HON. ANDREW B. MORGAN.....

..........Provo

Fifth District
(Including the Counties of Beaver, Iron, Juab, Millard and

Washington)
Hon. DAVID H. Morris......

......... St. George

Sixth District (Including the Counties of Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sevier and Wayne) Hon. H. N. HAYES.......

........ Richfield

Seventh District (Including the Counties of Carbon, Emery, Grand, San Juan and

San Pete) Hon. GEORGE CHRISTENSEN.........

.... Manti

[blocks in formation]

OFFICERS OF THE UNITED STATES COURTS.

DISTRICT OF UTAH.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court Hon. WILLIS VAN DEVANTER..... .......... Washington, D. C.

Judges of Circuit Court of Appeals HON. WALTER H. SANBORN......

..........St. Paul, Minn. Hon. WILLIAM C. HOOK....

..Leavenworth, Kan. HON. WALTER I. SMITH....

.... Council Bluffs, Iowa HON. JOHN E. GARLAND........

..... Washington, D. C. Hon. KIMBROUGH STONE..

........... Kansas City, Mo.

Judge of the United States District Court Hon. TILLMAN D. JOHNSON....

.........Ogden

District Attorney HON. WILLIAM W. RAY........

..........Salt Lake City

Assistant District Attorney HON. I. B. EVANS........

........Salt Lake City

Marshal

Hon. AQUILA NEBEKER...

......Salt Lake City

Clerk of the District Court Hon. JOHN W. CHRISTY..

...Salt Lake City

The terms of the United States District Court of Utah' are held as follows: At Salt Lake City, second Monday in April and November; at Ogden, second Monday in March and September.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »