Imágenes de páginas
[…] Garcia, 257 U. S. 233; cf. The Hamilton, 207 U.S. 398.

11 35 Stat. 65, as amended, 45 U. S. C. §§ 51-60 (1958 ed.).

12 See Fitzgerald v. United States Lines Co., 374 U. S. 16, 20-21, and cases there cited.

379 U.S.

Opinion of the Court.

Petitioner argues further that even if the only available remedy for death is under the Jones Act, the District Judge erred in refusing to hold that the Jones Act provides for damages for death for the benefit of the brother and sisters of the decedent as well as for the mother. Their right of recovery, if any, depends on § 1 of the FELA, 45 U. S. C. § 51 (1958 ed.), which provides that recovery of damages for death shall be:

"for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee

.

In Chicago, B. & Q. R. Co. v. Wells-Dickey Trust Co., 275 U. S. 161, 163, this Court, speaking through Mr. Justice Brandeis, held that this provision creates "three classes of possible beneficiaries. But the liability is in the alternative.