Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

10-15-1923

OF THE

House of Representatives

SESSION OF 1923

NUMBER ONE,

Lansing, Wednesday, January 3, 1923.

12:00 o'clock m.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Constitution, the members-elect of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, for the years 1923 and 1924, assembled in Representative Hall in the Capitol at Lansing on the first Wednesday in January, the third day of January, 1923, and, in accordance with law, were called to order by Charles S. Pierce, Clerk of the preceding House.

The following invocation was offered by the Rev. Virgil N. Boyer, of St. Paul's Episcopal Church of Lansing:

"Most gracious God, we humbly beseech Thee, as for the people of the United States and this great commonwealth, so especially for this House of Representatives here assembled, that Thou wouldst be pleased to direct and prosper their consultations to the advancement of Thy great honor and glory, that peace and happiness, truth and justice, religion and piety may be established among us all. Grant these and all other necessities for them, for us, and for all Thy people, we humbly beseech Thee in the name of Jesus Christ our Lord. Direct us in all our doings and further us with Thy continual help that we may glorify Thy name and finally by Thy mercy obtain everlasting life, through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen."

The following communication from the Secretary of State was read:

DEPARTMENT OF STATE.

Lansing.

January 2nd, 1923. Hon. Charles S. Pierce, Clerk, House of Representatives.

Dear Sir:-I inclose herewith a certified list of the Members-elect of the State Senate and House of Representatives for the years 1923-24, as shown by the returns from the Clerks of the several counties in this State, now on file in this office.

Very respectfully,

E. V. CHILSON,

Deputy Secretary of State. The following is the certified list of Senators-elect and Representatives-elect.

Members-elect of the State Senate.

First District--Walter J. Hayes.
Second District-Joseph Bahorski.
Third District--Arthur E. Wood.
Fourth District--George M. Condon.

Fifth District-Oscar A. Riopelle.
Sixth District-Donald C. Osborn.
Seventh District—Harry H. Whiteley.
Eighth District-George Leland.
Ninth District-James Henry.
Tenth District--Burney E. Brower.
Eleventh District--John W. Smith.
Twelfth District-Andrew B. Glaspie.
Thirteenth District-Henry T. Ross.
Fourteenth District-Frank L. Young.
Fifteenth District--George G. Hunter.
Sixteenth District-Charles R. Sligh.
Seventeenth District-Thomas H. MacXaughton.
Eighteenth District-Foss 0. Eldred.
Nineteenth District-Norman B. Horton.
Twentieth District-Godfried Gettel.
Twenty-first District--0. G. Johnson.
Twenty-second District-Harvey A. Penney.
Twenty-third District-William M. Connelly.
Twenty-fourth District-Augustus H. Gansser.
Twenty-fifth District- Bernie L. Case.
Twenty-sixth District-Orville E. Atwood.
Twenty-seventh District, William L. Case.
Twenty-eighth District, Horatio S. Karcher.
Twenty-ninth District-- William J. Pearson.
Thirtieth District--Frank P. Bolin.
Thirty-first District-Walter F. Truettner.
Thirty-second District-James M. Wilcox.

Members-elect of the House of Representatives.

Allegan, First District--Arthur Odell.
Allegan, Second District-Fred Wade.
Alpena--Alonzo B. Green.
Antrim-Thomas D. Meggison.
Barry-Alfred M. Nevins.
Bay, First District-Arthur C. MacKinnon.
Bay, Second District-Wm. J. Deshano.
Berrien, First District-Loomis K. Preston.
Berrien, Second District-George S. Barnard.
Branch-Joseph E. Watson.
Calhoun, First District-- James A. Richards.
Calhoun, Second District-Miles S. Curtis.
Cass-Fred B. Wells.
Charlevoix-Rollie L. Lewis.
Cheboygan-Frederick R. Ming.
Chippewa-Henry A. Osborn.
Clare District--Richard Emerson.
Clinton-John P. Espie.
Delta-Edward R. Carter.
Dickinson-Walter A. Henze.
Eaton-Simon D. Bryan.
Emmet--Edward L. Sargent.
Genesee, First District-Peter B. Lennon.
Genesee, Second District-William B. Ormsbee.
Gogebic-John Holland.
Grand Traverse-- Emmor 0. Ladd.
Gratiot-George M. Long.
Hillsdale-Floyd W. Rowe.
Houghton, First District-Robert B. MacDonald.
Houghton, Second District-James F. Jewell.
Houghton, Third District-Carlos J. Jolly.
Huron-Gus A. Braun.
Ingham, First District-Charles F. Ilaight,

Ingham, Second District-Warren D. Byrum.
Ionia--Nelson M. O'Beirne.
Iosco District-Lloyd S. Little.
Iron District Patrick O'Brien.
Isabella-Ernest R. Dexter.
Jackson, First District-Ray L. Hewlett.
Jackson, Second District-C. Jay Town.
Kalamazoo, First District--Albion B. Titus.
Kalamazoo, Second District-Edward G. Read.
Kent, First District--George W. Welsh.

Ate Dykstra.

Howard F. Baxter. Kent, Second District-Dexter G. Look. Kent, Third District-Oscar W. Braman. Lapeer- David H. Butler. Leelanau District, Marcus Hoyt. Lena wee, First District-Charles Evans. Lena wee, Second District--Retire W. Frees. Livingston-Clarence J. Fuller. Macomb-Orvy Hulett. Manistee--Ole H. Miller. Marquette, First District--Charles W. Richardson. Marquette, Second District-Jolin Hosking. Mason-David W. Leedy. Mecosta-Aaron W. Miles. Menominee-Martin R. Bradley. Midland-Coulter W. Jones. Missaukee District-John E. Gillett. Monroe--Denias Dawe. Montcalm- William E. Rasmussen. Muskegon-Clarence G. Pitkin. Newaygo-David H. Brake. Oakland, First District-Elijah B. Howartlı, Jr. Oakland, Second District--A. B. Hubbard. Oceana--Charles F. Lewis. Osceola-George F. Roxburgh. Ottawa, First District-Gerrit W. Kooyer3. Ottawa, Second District- Fred F. McEachron. Presque Isle District-Nelson G. Farrier. Saginaw, First District-Chester M. Howell.

Archibald Robertsen.
Saginaw, Second District-John C. Rauchholz.
Sanilac-Philip O'Connell.
Schoolcraft District-David F. Morrison.
Shiawassee-William P. Strauch.
St. Clair, First District, William 0. Lee.
St. Clair, Second District-George C. Watson.
St. Joseph--Walter J. Thomas.
Tuscola-Wm. C. Sanson.
Van Buren-Eugene J. Kirby.
Washtenaw, First District-Edward B. Manwaring.
Washtenaw, Second District--Joseph E. Warner.
Wayne, First District-Charles E. Bartlett.

James A. Burns.
Robert D. Wardell.
Vincent P. Dacey.
Charles H. Culver.
George Brown.
Arthur E. Wood.
John B. Corliss, Jr.
Milton R. Palmer.
Chester A. Ferris.

John Stevenson.
Wayne, Second District-Fred W. Bristow.

« AnteriorContinuar »