Imágenes de páginas
[…] The bill would provide that the term "antitrust acts" as used therein shall have the meaning given to such term by section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.

It is understood that the bill was introduced in order "to give American fishermen the same treatment that is accorded to farmers under section 6 of the Clayton Act ***" and the Capper-Volstead Act of 1922.

Section 6 of the Clayton Act (15 U. S. C. 17) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"That the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."

It seems clear that section 6 of the Clayton Act does not immunize from the reach of the Sherman Act any and all acts of agricultural cooperatives (United States v. Borden Co., 308 U. S. 188 (1939); United States v. King, 250 F. 908 (Mass. 1916)).