Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

MICHIGAN REPORTS.

CASES DECIDED

IN THE

SUPREME COURT

MICHIGAN

PROM

APRIL 10, TO JUNE 16, 1894.

WILLIAM D, FULLER,

STATE REPORTER.

VOL. 100.

CHICAGO:
CALLAGHAN & Co.,

Copyright, 1895, for the State of Michigan, by Washington Gardner,

Secretary of State.

Pec Apr. 1,1895.

SUPREME COURT.*

JOHN W. MCGRATH (CHIEF JUSTICE), ..... DETROIT.

[Term expires Dec. 31, 1895.)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES:

TERM EXPIRES. CHARLES D. LONG, . . . FLINT, ..... Dec. 31, 1897, CLAUDIUS B. GRANT, · MARQUETTE, ... Dec. 31, 1899. ROBERT M. MONTGOMERY, GRAND RAPIDS, . . Dec. 31, 1901. FRANK A. HOOKER, E. CHARLOTTE, ... Dec. 31, 1903.

COURT OFFICERS: CHARLES C. HOPKINS, . CLERK, ..... LANSING. MOSES R. TAYLOR, .. CRIER, ..... LANSING. FRED A. MAYNARD, . . ATTORNEY GENERAL, GRAND RAPIDS. 1. VICTOR H. LANE, ........ ADRIAN. 2. THOMAS O'HARA, ........ BERRIEN SPRINGS.

* The Court was composed of the above-named Justices during the period covered by this volume. At the time of their election their residences were as given, but pursuant to Act No. 182, Laws of 1893, they removed to Lansing.

I GEORGE GARTNER,

i HENRY N. BREVOORT. 3. { CORNELIUS J. REILLY, }

DETROIT GEORGE S. HOSMER, ( ROBERT E. FRAZER, 4. ERASTUS PECK, ..... JACKSON. 5. CLEMENT SMITH, . . . . . . . . HASTINGS. 6. JOSEPH B. MOORE, . . . . . . . LAPEER. 7. WILLIAM NEWTON, . . . . . . . FLINT. 8. VERNON H. SMITH, . . . . . . . IONIA.

GEORGE M. BUCK, ....... KALAMAZOO. 10 S CHAUNCEY H. GAGE,, | JOHN A. EDGET,

· SAGINAW. 11. JOSEPH H. STEERE, . . . . . . . SAULT STE. MARIE 12. WILLIAM D. WILLIAMS, ....MARQUETTE. 13 J. G. RAMSDELL, ........ TRAVERSE City. 14. ALBERT DICKERMAN, ... ... MUSKEGON. 16. NOAH P. LOVERIDGE, . . . . . . COLDWATER. 16. ARTHUR L. CANFIELD, .... MT. CLEMENS. I WILLIAM E. GROVE, I

... GRAND RAPIDS. ALLEN C. ADSIT, 18. GEORGE P. COBB, . . . . . . . . BAY CITY. 19. J. BYRON JUDKINS, . . . . . . . REED CITY, 90. PHILIP PADGHAM, . . . . . . . ALLEGAN. 21. HENRY HART, ..... MIDLAND CITY, 22. EDWARD D. KINNE, . . . . . . . ANN ARBOR, 23. WILLIAM H. SIMPSON, . . . . . . AU SABLE.

WATSON BEACH, .. LEXINGTON,
25. JOHN W. STONE, . . . . . . . . MARQUETTE,
26. ROBERT J. KELLEY, . . . . . . . ALPENA.
27. JOHN H. PALMER, . . . . . . . BIG RAPIDS,
28. FRED H. ALDRICH, . . . . . . . CADILLAC
29. SHERMAN B. DABOLL, . . . . . . ST. JOHNS.

ROLLIN H. PERSON, . . . . . . LANSING.
S. W. VANCE, . . . . . . . . . PORT HUROX.

NORMAN W. HAIRE, . . . . . . . IRONWOOD. 33. CHARLES J. PAILTHORP, ....PETOSKEY. 34. NELSON SHARPE, . . . . . . . . WEST BRANCI.

[ocr errors]

.

* List covers those presiding in 1893 and previous years.

2.

[ocr errors]

1. VICTOR H. LANE, ....... ADRIAN.

ORVILLE W. COOLIDGE,. . . . . NILES. ROBERT E. FRAZER. GEORGE S. HOSMER, WILLIAM L. CARPENTER, ļ . DETROIT. WILLARD M. LILLIBRIDGE, | JOSEPH W. DONOVAN, 4. ERASTUS PECK, . . . . . . . . JACKSON. 5. CLEMENT SMITH,. . . . . . . . HASTINGS. 6. JOSEPH B. MOORE, . . . . . . . LAPEER. 7. CHARLES H. WISNER, . . . . . . FLINT.

FRANK D. M. DAVIS, .... IONIA. GEORGE M. BUCK, . . . . . . . KALAMAZOO. 1 ROBERT B. McKNIGHT,

... SAGINAW. EUGENE WILBER, 11. JOSEPH H. STEERE, . . . . . . SAULT STE. MARIE. 12. JAY A. HUBBELL, . . . . . . . HOUGHTON. 13. ROSCOE L. CORBETT, . . . . . . TRAVERSE CITY. 14. FRED J. RUSSELL, . . . . . . . HART. 15. GEORGE L. YAPLE, ....... MENDON. 16. JAMES B. ELDREDGE, . .:MT. CLEMENS. 12 ( WILLIAM E. GROVE, ) .

TALLEN C ADSIT Ý · · · · · GRAND RAPIDS. 18. ANDREW C. MAXWELL, . . . . . BAY CITY. 19. JAMES B. MCMAHON, . . . . . . LUDINGTON. 20. PHILIP PADGHAM, . . . . . . . ALLEGAN. 21. PETER F. DODDS, . . . . . . . MT. PLEASANT. 22. EDWARD D. KINNE, . . . . . . ANN ARBOR. 23. WILLIAM H. SIMPSON, . . . . . AU SABLE. 24. WATSON BEACH,. . . . . . . . LEXINGTON.

JOHN W. STO E, . . . . . .. MARQUETTE.
ROBERT J. KELLEY, ..

ALPENA.
27. JOHN H. PALMER, . . . . . . . BIG RAPIDS.
28. FRED H. ALDRICH, . . . . . . . CADILLAC.
29. SHERMAN B. DA BOLL, . . . . . ST. JOHNS.
30. ROLLIN H. PERSON, . . . . . . LANSING.
31. SAMUEL W. VANCE, . . . . . . PORT HURON,
32. NORMAN W. HAIRE, . . . . . . IRONWOOD.
33. OSCAR ADAMS, . . . . . . . . CHEBOYGAN.
34. NELSON SHARPE, . . . . . . . WEST BRANCH.

.

.

« AnteriorContinuar »