Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

1,200.00 Oct. 3, 1895 Assistant, division of vegetable physiology and pathol.

ogy:
720.00 Nov. 23, 1895 Watchman.
720.00 June 1, 1896 | Messenger.

88 89

MISSOURI.

720.00 Aug. 10, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
900.00 Aug. 16, 1895 Fish culturist,
720.00 Oct. 1, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
720.00 ..do

Tagger and stock examiner.
1,000.00 Oct. 5, 1895 Nautical expert.
1,200.00 Nov. 18, 1895 Inspector and assistant inspector.

720.00 Jan. 13, 1896 Stenography and typewriting.
1, 440.00 Apr. 6, 1896 Mechanical draftsman, Light-House Board.

NEBRASKA.

Hutchings, Charles E.
Baldwin, Owen N
De Yo, Herbert L.
Bibb, Adelbert G
Morris, John R
Johnston, James
Arntzen, Julius L....
Bouton, George I..

168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175

St. Louis.
Neosho
St. Louis.
Marionville
Oregon
St. Joseph
St. Louis.

..do

..do

Swift, Albert O.....
Gaff, Daniel R.....
Thornton, S. Edwin
Gochenour, William P

48 Nebraska City.
49 Omaha.
50 Kearney
51 Omaha.

1,200.00 Jan. 2, 1896 Post-office inspector, Rule III, 1 (d).

720.00 Jan. 11, 1896 Watchman. 720.00 Mar. 24, 1896 Clerk-copyist (high standing in arithmetic). 720.00 Apr. 2, 1896

Do.

[blocks in formation]

Flint, Ralph N.
Searle, William D..
Fish, Pierre A.
Tennant, Frederick A.
Duryea, Moses C.
Warner, George D
Doores, William R.
Grobe, John L....
Fitch, William C.

411 Ithaca
412 New York City
413 Ithaca
414 Ripley
415 Monticello
416 Binghamton
417

Ithaca...
418 Buffalo
419 Littlefalls

1,200.00 July 15, 1895 Fourth assistant examiner.

720.00 July 16, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
1,200.00 Aug. 15, 1895 Assistant, division of animal pathology.
1,200.00 Aug. 19, 1895 Fourth assistant examiner.
1,200.00 Sept. 5, 1895 Post office inspector, Rulo VIII, 1 (d).

720.00 Nov. 18, 1895 Tagger and stock examiner.
1,200.00 Nov. 22, 1895 Topographic draftsman.

900.00 Dec. 2, 1895 Tagger and stock examiner. 1,000.00 | Jan. 30, 1896 / Stenography and typewriting.

[graphic]
[graphic]

TABLE 16.-Showing by States and Territories the names of those appointed through examination in the classified departmental service, during the year

ending June 30, 1896Continued.

Name.

NEW YORK-continued.
Toomey, Edward H.
Edwards, Ogden E., jr.
Kirkham, Ralph W.
Saxton, Edward
Smith, Loren P
Beck, Frederick C.P.
Cullen, George R.
Baker, Edwin P.

NORTH CAROLINA.
Collohan, John C
Brown, Miss Rachel C

111
(*)

NORTH DAKOTA.
Walsh, William A.

War..

p.h.

OHIO.
Gall, Fenton.
Nevins, Frank K
Hardesty, Reuben C
McLaulin, Ned
Haswell, Miss Fannie G
Harvey, Samuel F
King, Carl C.
Wickham, William S
Haswell, Miss Fannie G
Mischler, Wendell W.
Martin, Claude V
Paulin, Charles A
Patterson, Mrs. Flora W..

OKLAHOMA.
Matthews, Charles E

PENNSYLVANIA.
Cobb, John Nathan
Breffitt, John
Robert, Joseph C
Pearson, Raymond A
Brown, Eugene C

258
Hillsboro

Civil Service Commission.
259 Cleveland
(*) Columbus

Treasury
260 Marietta..

Navy:
(*) Circleville

Interior
261 Montgomery County ..do
262 Columbus

do
(*). Norwalk.

Treasury
263 Circleville

Interior
264 Cincinnati
265 Zanesville

Treasury
266

Green County. Navy 267 Ripley

Agriculture

900.00 July 13, 1895 Bookkeeping.
1,000.00 Jaly 17, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.

.40 Oct. 11, 1895 Compositor.
720.00 Oct. 15, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
600.00 Nov. 19, 1895 Typewriting.
480.00 Dec. 26, 1895 Messenger (preference claimant).

720.00 Jan. 15, 1896 Stenography and typewriting.
p. d. 3.20 Feb. 15, 1896 Compositor.

600.00 Mar. 9, 1896 Typewriting.
1,000.00 Mar. 12, 1896 Stenography and typewriting.

900.00 Apr. 15, 1896 Topographic draftsman.
1,000.00 May 22, 1896 Nautical expert.
1,200.00 June 15, 1896 Assistant pathologist.

War...

2 Liberty

Treasury

720.00 Aug. 10, 1895 Clerk-copyist.

345 Philadelphia..
346 Chester.
347 Philadelphia.
348 ...do
349 South Bethlehem

Fish Commission
War
Agriculture

..do
Interior

720.00 July 1, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
1,000.00 July 24, 1895 Do.
1,200.00 Aug. 8, 1895 Inspector and assistant inspector.
1, 800.00 Sept. 1, 1895 Assistant chief dairy division,
1,200.00 Oct. 8, 1895 Fourth assistant examiner.

[blocks in formation]

Randall, Alfred L.

23 Providence

p. h.

.40 Apr. 16, 1896 Compositor, Government Printing Office, Rule VI.

[blocks in formation]

720.00 July 1, 1895 Clerk-copyist.
1,200.00 Oct. 1, 1895 Post-offico inspector, Department Rule VIII, 1 (d).

[blocks in formation]

720.00 July 1, 1895 Clerk-copyist.
720.00 Oct. 2, 1895 Assistant and histologist, division of agrostology.
480.00 Mar. 23, 1896 Messenger.
480.00 Apr. 13, 1896

Do. 720.00 June 15, 1896 Watchman.

[blocks in formation]

720.00 Mar. 16, 1896 Watchman.
720.00 Mar. 28, 1896 Messenger.
720,00 Mar. 21, 1896 Stenography and typewriting.

720.00 May 15, 1896 Messenger.
1,000.00 May 18, 1896 Clerk-copyist (standing high in arithmetic).

720.00 June 22, 1896 Watchman.

[blocks in formation]

Leary, John L

125 Thoroughfare Fish Commission Graham, William A.

126 Alexandria

Navy
Campbell, Frank G

(1) ..do

Interior
Sherman, Wells A.

127 Fairfax County. Agriculture
Fravel, Frank R.

128 Westend

.do
Dabney, John C.

129 Pittsylvania County ..do
Graham, Miss Juliet

130 Alexandria County .do
Watkins, John T

131 Alexandria

Treasury
McKinney, Robert J., jr

(t) Prince Edward Co Post-Office
Von Herbulis, Albert.

132

Fairfax County..... Interior * Temporary appointment.

900.00 July 1, 1895 Fish culturist (foreman, station at Fort Gaston, Cal.).

720.00 | Aug. 28, 1895 Stenography and typewriting.
p. d. .50 Sept. 9, 1895 Messenger boy appointment, map printer's assistant).

900.00 Sept. 16, 1895 Stato statistical agent.
720.00 Oct. 1, 1895 | Tagger and stock examiner.
800.00 Oct. 3, 1895 Assistant, division agricultural soils.
840.00 Nov. 11, 1895 Library clerk.
300.00 Dec. 10, 1895 Topographic draftsman.

360.00 Jan. 13, 1896 Messenger voy.
1,500.00 | Apr. 18, 1896 | Topographic draftsman.

† Not charged to the apportionment.

[graphic]

TABLE 16.-Showing by States and Territories the names of those appointed through examination in the classified departmental service, during the year

ending June 30, 1896Continued.

Probationary appointment.

Name.

Appoint-
ment No.

Legal residence.

Examination.

Department.

Salary.

Date.

WEST VIRGINIA.

Trotter, Milo H.
Kearfott, Wm. H.

49 Keyser
50 Kearneysville

Interior
Agriculture.

$800.00 July 31, 1895 Carpenter (model attendant).
900.00

Oct.

1, 1895 | Tagger and stock examiner.

WISCONSIN.

Vail, Edward W., jr.
Vieth, Henry A ...
Holt, Lester M..

105
106
107

Menomonie
Middleton
Union

Interior
Agriculture
Treasury

1,200.00 Oct. 26, 1895 Fourth assistant examiner.

720.00 Apr. 4, 1896 Clerk-copyist (high standing in arithmetic). 720.00 Apr. 6, 1896 Messenger.

EXCEPTIONS TO APPOINTMENT.--Ordered, That the following classes of places be not charged to the apportionment: Employes at pension agencies, quartermaster's depots, bureau of animal industry stationed outside of the Department at Washington, clerks to post-office inspectors, Indian warehouse at New York City, hydrographic stations, observers and messengers at weather stations; fish culturists, superintendents of stations and car messengers under the Fish Commission; Department of Agriculture at experiment stations. (Minutes, November 30, 1895, cl. 1.)

TABLE 17.-Number of appointments in the departmental service made from the several

kinds of examinations during the year ended June 30, 1896.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

COMPETITIVE.

Ordinary. Clerk copyist..

Supplementary.
Language

Special.
Bookkeeper
Carpenter.
Catalogue clerk
Compositor *
Copyist of maps..
Draftsman, topographic
Engineer and inachinist.
Fireman.
Messenger
Messenger boyt
Pressman.
Stenography and typewriting.
Typewriting
Watchman
Treasury Department:
Bureau of Engraving and Printing-

Printer's assistant (skilled laborer)

Skilled helper (skilled laborer).
Mechanical draftsman...
War Department:

Mechanical engineer
Navy Department:

Nautical expert
Interior Department:

Assistant geologist
Assistant engraver.
Fourth assistant examiner, Patent Office..
Lithographic map engraver
Lithographic steam pressman
Map printer...

Surveyor's clerk, General Land Office..
Department of Agriculture:

Assistant clief, dairy division..
Assistant, division of agricultural soils..
Assistant, div ioi

agrostology
Assistant, division of animal pathology.
Assistant, division of experiment stations.
Assistant, division of vegetable physiology and

pathology,
Assistant observer, Weather Bureau
Assistant statistician
Expert agriculturist
Expert in foods and nutrition
Inspector and assistant inspector
State statistical agent.
Stock examiner

Tagger.
Fish Commission:

Superintendent of station.
Fish culturist.
Car messenger

Total competitive..

[blocks in formation]

NONCOMPETITIVE.
Original entry to the service, General Rule iii, 2 (d):
Member Board of pension appeals, Interior Depart-
ment..

1 Returns office clerk, Interior Department.

1 Locksmith, Treasury Department.

1 Pressman

1 Machinist.

1 * Twelve temporary. | Five appointed as map printers' assistants, Geological Survey. | Temporary.

« AnteriorContinuar »