Imágenes de páginas
[…] But as no State has more than one rule of suffrage, the man who may vote for State representatives may also vote for Governor, etc. As each State makes its own rules, subject to a single limitation, a man may vote for a Representative in

1 This clause also determines the length of a Congress. It is the same as the Representative's term. The first Congress legally began March 4, 1789; the Fifty-third Congress, March 4, 1893.

one State who cannot on moving to another. The single limitation referred to is found in section 1, Article XV., of Amendments: "The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State, on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." By giving the electors of National Representatives the same qualifications as electors of State representatives, the Constitution provides indirectly that State representatives shall be elected by the people.1