Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

HON. J. B. WHITE KANsAs City, Mo.

Chairman, Executive Committee, Second National Conservation Congress and Third National Conservation Congress

[graphic]

FOR 1909-10

President
B. N. BAKER, Baltimore
Earecutive Secretary
THoMAs R. SHIPP, Washington, D. C.
Secretary
L. FRANK BRow N, Seattle

Vice-Presidents John BARRETT, Washington, D. C. E. J. Wickson, Berkeley JAMEs S. WHIPPLE, Albany ALFREd C. AcKERMAN, Athens, Ga. HENRY A. BARKER, Providence

Erecutive Committee

J. B. WHITE, Kansas City, Mo., Chairman THoMA's BUR KE, Seattle
B. N. BAKER, Baltimore HENRY E. HARDTNER, Urania, La.
J. N. Teal, Portland, Ore. W. A. FLEMING Jon ES, Las Cruces
A. B. FARQUHAR, York, Pa. Mrs PHILIP N. MooRE, Saint Louis
L. H. BAILEY, Ithaca Mrs. J. ELLEN Foster, Washington, D. C.

Local Board of Managers for the Saint Paul Congress
HoN. A. O. EBERHART, Chairman
FRANK B. KELLOGG, Vice-Chairman
J. S. BELL, Minneapolis
H. A. TUTTLE, Minneapolis
GEORGE M. GILLETTE, Minneapolis
B. F. NFLsoN, Minneapolis
L. S. Don Aldson, Minneapolis
Joseph H. BEEK, Saint Paul
GEORGE H. PRINCE, Saint Paul
REUBEN WARNER, Saint Paul
PAUL W. Doty, Saint Paul
THEopoRE W. GRIGGs, Saint Paul
W. C. HANDY, Secretary

FOR 1910-11

President
HENRY WAllAce, Des Moines
Erecutive Secretary
Thomas R. SHIPP, Washington, D. C.
Treasurer
D. AustiN LAtch Aw, Kansas City, Mo.
Recording Secretary
JAMES C. GIPE, Clarks, La.

Earecutive Committee J. B. WHITE, Kansas City, Mo., Chairman Mrs PHILIP N. MooRE, Saint Louis

B. N. BAKER, Baltimore WALTER H. PAGE, New York

L. H. BAILEY, Ithaca GEORGE C. PARDEE, Oakland, Cal.

JAMEs R. GARFIELD, Cleveland Gifford PINchot, Washington, D. C.

FRANK C. Goudy, Denver J. N. TEAL, Portland, Ore.

W. A. FLEMING Jones, Las Cruces E. L. WoRSHAM, Atlanta
Vice-Presidents

ALARAMA, Hon. Albert P. Bush, Mobile; Alaska, Hon. James Wickersh AM, Fairbanks; AR1. zoN A. B. A. Fowler, Phenix; ARKANsas, A. H. Purdue, Fayetteville; California, E. H. Cox, San Francisco; Colorado, Murdo Mackenzie, Trinidad; Columbia (District of), W J McGee, Washington; Con NEcticut, Rollin S. Woodruff, Hartford; Delaware, Hon. George Gray. Wilmington; Florida, Cromwell Gibbons, Jacksonville; GeoRGIA, Hon. Jno. C. Hart, Union Point; Hawaii, Mrs Margaret R. Knudsen, Kanai; Ida Ho, James A. MacLean, University of Idaho; Illinois, Julius Rosenwald, Chicago; INDIANA, F. J. Breeze, Lafayette; Iowa, Carl Leopold, Burlington; KANsas, W. R. Stubbs, Topeka; KENtucky, James K. Patterson, Lexington; Louisian A, Newton C. Blanchard, Shreveport; MAINE, Bert M. Fernald, Augusta; MARYLAND, William Bullock Clark, Baltimore; Massachusetts, Frank W. Rane, Boston; Michigan, J. L. Snyder, Lansing; MINNEsota, Ambrose Tighe, Saint Paul; Mississippi, A. W. Shands, Sardis; Missouri, Hermann Von Schrenk, Saint Louis; Mont ANA, E. L. Norris, Helena; NEBRaska, Dr F. A. Long, Madison; Nevada, Senator Francis G. Newlands, Reno; New HAM psHiRE, George B. Leighton, Monadnock; NEw Jersey, Charles Lathrop Pack, Lakewood; New Mexico, W. A. Fleming Jones, Las Cruces; NEw York, R. A. Pearson, Albany; North Caroli Na, T. Gilbert Pearson, Greensboro; North DA Kot A, U. G. Larimore, Larimore; Ohio, James R. Garfield, Cleveland; Oklahoma, Benj. Martin, Jr., Muskogee: OREGon, J. N. Teal, Portland; PEN N sylvania, William S. Harvey, Philadelphia; Philippi NE Islands, Maj. George P. Ahern, Manila; Porto Rico, Hon. Walter K. Landis, San Juan; Rhode Island, Henry A. Barker, Providence; South CARolina, E. J. Watson, Columbia; South Dakota, Ellwood C. Perisho, Vermillion; TEN N Essee, Herman Suter, Nashville; Texas, W. Goodrich Jones, Temple; Utah, Harden Bennion, Salt Lake City; VERMont, Fletcher D. Proctor, Proctor; Virgi N1A, A. R. Turnbull, Norfolk; Washi NGroN, M. E. Hay, Olympia; West Virgi N1A, A. B. Fleming, Fairmont; Wisconsin, Charles R. Van Hise, Madison; W Yom 1 No, Bryant B. Brooks, Cheyenne; NAT1onal Conservation Association. Gifford Pinchot, Washington.

Standing Committees

Forests—H. S. Graves, U. S. Forester, Washington, D. C., Chairman; E. M. Griffith, Madison, Wis.; E. T. Allen, Portland, Ore., J. Lewis Thompson, Houston.

Lands—Governor W. R. Stubbs, Topeka, Chairman; Dwight B. Heard, Phenix; J. L. Snyder, Lansing; Murdo Mackenzie, Trinidad; Charles S. Barrett, Union City, Ga.

Waters—W J McGee, Washington, D. C., Chairman; E. A. Smith, Spokane; Henry A. Barker, Providence; J. N. Teal, Portland, Ore.: Herbert Knox Smith, Washington, D. C.

MINERALs—Charles R. Van Hise, Madison, Chairman; Joseph A. Holmes, Washington, D. C.; D. W. Brunton, Denver; John Mitchell, New York: I. C. White, Morgantown, W. Va.

VITAL REsources—Dr William H. Welch, Baltimore, Chairman; Professor Irving Fisher, New Haven; Dr H. W. Wiley, Washington, D. C.; Dr J. H. Kellogg, Battle Creek, Mich.; Walter H. Page, New York.

(IV)

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][graphic]
« AnteriorContinuar »