Imágenes de páginas
[…] No provision of the Act declares that in the absence of registration, contracts in contemplation of or having relation to a public offering shall be void. If there has

security, for value; except that such terms shall not include preliminary negotiations or agreements between an issuer and any underwriter. . . ."

"Sec. 4 [15 U. S. C., § 77d]. The provisions of section 5 shall not apply to any of the following transactions:

"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer; transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering; . .

[ocr errors]

"Sec. 5 [15 U. S. C., § 77e]. (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly

"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or offer to buy such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

"(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.