Imágenes de páginas
[…] 38

888

Opinion of the Court.

to pass upon the point. The Supreme Court of Idaho thought the evidence sufficient to show a public offering and, for present purposes only, we may accept that view.

No provision of the Act declares that in the absence of registration, contracts in contemplation of or having relation to a public offering shall be void. If there has

security, for value; except that such terms shall not include preliminary negotiations or agreements between an issuer and any underwriter. . . ."

"Sec. 4 [15 U. S. C., § 77d]. The provisions of section 5 shall not apply to any of the following transactions:

"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer; transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering; . .

[ocr errors]

"Sec. 5 [15 U. S. C., § 77e]. (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly