Imágenes de páginas
[…] 11

SEC. 110. Section 557, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended 12 (19 U.S.C. 1557), is amended by adding a new subsection 13 (d) to read as follows:

14

"(d) Merchandise may be withdrawn for consumption

15 without the payment of the duty thereon if the consignee or 16 transferee is permitted to pay duty at a later time pursuant to 17 regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under 18 section 505 of this Act."

19

SEC. 111. Section 584 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as 20 amended (19 U.S.C. 1584), is amended

21

220

[blocks in formation]

(1) by inserting "or any person directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the merchandise and said manifest" after "or the owner of such

vessel or vehicle" each place that it appears in the first

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

CO

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

sentence of the first undesignated paragraph of such

section;