| Kentucky. Court of Appeals, James Hughes, Achilles Sneed, Martin D. Hardin, George Minos Bibb, Alexander Keith Marshall, William Littell - 1860 - 730 páginas
[…] | Alfred Billings Street - 1859 - 622 páginas
...expensive. If the justice takes bail, the constable must carry the recognizance, &c., to the clerk of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed; this, if the counties are remote, must be attended with considerable expense. If no bail is taken,... | |
| Ohio. Supreme Court - 1919 - 580 páginas
...Section 10, Article I, that in criminal cases the accused shall be entitled "to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." These constitutional provisions are clear and unambiguous. The right... | |
| Michigan - 1875 - 480 páginas