Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

X.—The Council and all standing committees shall meet on the day preceding each Annual Meeting, at the place where the same is to be held, at such hour as their respective chairmen shall appoint. If at any Annual Meeting of the Association any member of any committee shall be absent, the vacancy may be filled by the members of the committee present.

The Secretary of the Association shall be the Secretary of the Council.

XI. - The Committee on Publications shall also meet within one month after each Annual Meeting, at such time and place as the Chairman shall appoint.

8

XII.—Special meetings of any committee shall be held at such times and places as the Chairman thereof may appoint. Reasonable notice shall be given by him to each member by mail.

The traveling and other necessary expenses incurred by any committee, standing or special, for meetings of such committee, during the interval between the Annual Meetings of the Association, shall be paid by the Treasurer, on the approval and by the order of the Executive Committee.

All committees may have their reports printed by the Secretary before the Annual Meeting of the Association.

ANNUAL DUES.

XIII.—The Annual dues shall be payable at the Annual Meeting in advance. If any member neglect to pay them for any year at or before the next Annual Meeting, he shall cease to be a member. The Treasurer shall give notice of this by-law, within sixty days after each meeting, to all members in default.

PRESIDENT,
JOHN W. STEVENSON,

Covington, Kentucky.

SECRETARY,
EDWARD OTIS HINKLEY,
43, North Charles Street, Baltimore, Maryland.

TREASURER,

FRANCIS RAWLE,
402, Walnut Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, LUKE P. POLAND, St. Johnsbury, Vermont, CHAIRMAN. SIMEON E. BALDWIN, New Haven, Connecticut. WILLIAM ALLEN BUTLER, New York, New York.

EX OFFICIO.
EDWARD OTIS HINKLEY, SECRETARY.
FRANCIS RAWLE, TREASURER.

(100)

Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, . North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, . Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin,

7

HENRY C. SEMPLE.
M. M. COHN.

GEO. H. WATROU'S.
. IGNATIUS C. GRUBB.

J. HUBLEY ASHTON.
CHARLES P. COOPER.
GEORGE A. MERCER.
JAMES K. EDSALL.
ROBERT S. TAYLOR.
GEORGE G. WRIGHT.
J. W. STEVENSON.
THOMAS J. SEMMES.
A. LEO KNOTT.
EDMUND H. BENNETT.
WILLIAM P. WELLS.
HIIRAM F. STEVENS.
JAMES 0. BROADIIEAD.
CHARLES F. MANDERSON.
DAVID CROSS.
CHARLES BORCHIERLING.
CHARLES A. PEABODY.
THOMAS B. KEOGH.
EDWIN P. GREEN.
ANDREW T. MCCLINTOCK.
CHARLES S. BRADLEY.

A. G. MCGRATH.
. J. M. DICKINSON.

JACOB WAELDER.
LUKE P. POLAND.
LEGH R. PAGE.
CALEB BOGGESS.
John W. CARY.

(101)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

AND

MEMBERS OF LOCAL COUNCILS.

ALABAMA.–Vice-President, D. S. TROY.

Local Council, WALTER L. BRAGG, LUTHER R.

SMITH, DAVID BUELL, GAYLORD B. CLARK.

ARKANSAS.–Vice-President, U. M. Rose.

Local Council, JAMES C. TAPPAN, BENJAMIN T.

DU VAL.

CONNECTICUT.–Vice-President, ALVAN P. HYDE.

Local Council, LYMAN D. BREWSTER, WASHING

TON F. WILLCOX, LEWIS E. STANTON.

DELAWARE.—Vice-President, THOMAS F. BAYARD.

Local Council, GEORGE GRAY, ANTHONY HIGGINS,

GEORGE H. BATES.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.-Vice-President, H. H. WELLS.

Local Council, RICHARD T. MERRICK, NATHANIEL WILSON, HENRY WISE GARNETT.

FLORIDA.–Vice-President, EDWIN M. RANDALL.

Local Council, CHARLES W. JONES, JOHN C. COOPER.

GEORGIA.–Vice-President, L. N. WHITTLE.

Local Council, CHARLES C. JONES, JR., R. F. LYON,

HENRY JACKSON, P. W. MELDRIM.

ILLINOIS.–Vice-President, C. C. BONNEY.

Local Council, CHARLES DUNHAM, GUSTAVE KOER

NER, WILLIAM L. GROSS, E. B. SHERMAN,

RICHARD S. TUTHILL.

INDIANA.— Vice-President, BENJAMIN HARRISON.

Local Council, ABRAM W. HENDRICKS, THOMAS F.

DAVIDSON, CHARLES H. ALDRICH, JOHN H.
BAKER.

Iowa.— Vice-President, GEORGE G. WRIGHT.

Local Council, OLIVER P. SHIRAS.

KENTUCKY.–Vice-President, WILLIAM PRESTON.

Local Council, JOHN W. STEVENSON, JOHN MASON
BROWN.

LOUISIANA.–Vice-President, CARLETON HUNT.

Local Council, THOMAS L. BAYNE, JOHN H. KEN-
NARD, H. L. LAZARUS.

MAINE.— Vice-President, NATHAN WEBB.

Local Council, F. A. WILSON, O. D. BAKER.

MARYLAND.— Vice-President, SKIPWITH WILMER.

Local Council, RICHARD M. VENABLE, CHARLES

J. BONAPARTE, DAVID G. MCINTOSH, JOHN T.
MASON, R.

MASSACHUSETTS.—Vice-President, GEORGE O. SHATTUCK.

Local Council, SYDNEY BARTLETT, CHARLES W.

CLIFFORD, NATHANIEL W. LADD, DANIEL S.
RICHARDSON.

MICHIGAN.— Vice-President, HENRY B. BROWN.

Local Council, THOMAS M. COOLEY, DON M. DICK

INSON, O'BRIEN J. ATKINSON, HENRY M.
DUFFIELD.

MINNESOTA.— Vice-President, GORDON E. COLE.

Local Council, REUBEN C. BENTON, JOHN

LOVELY, HIRAM F. STEVENS.

A.

MISSISSIPPI.–Vice-President, LOCK E. HOUSTON.

Local Council, R. O. REYNOLDS.

MISSOURI.–Vice President, SHEPARD BARCLAY.

Local Council, WARWICK HOUGH, WALLACE

PRATT.

« AnteriorContinuar »