Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

Recapitulation of exports and imports, and coin and bullion move-

ment ........................................ ........... ....

153

Exports of breadstuffs to Europe since 1818..

Total exports of flour and grain for six years..

.....

Exports of flour, wheat and corn from the principal Atlantic ports

(weekly) in 1902, with their distribution...

155

Weekly exports of grain and provisions from the principal Atlantic

ports during 1902 ...
Exports of flour, wheat and corn from the principal Atlantic ports
(weekly) in 1902, by ports of shipment ........

.... 157-159

Exports of hog products from the principal Atlantic ports (weekly)

in 1902..........

....

Exports of beef, hog products, butter and cheese during the year

ended June 30, 1902, with their distribution

161

Commerce through St. Mary's Falls canal...

162

Hog products exported from the United States to France and

Germany since 1874......

163

Valuation of property (for purposes of taxation) in Illinois, State

debt, etc......

164

Valuation of property (for purposes of taxation) in the city of

Chicago, taxes levied, city debt, etc.....

165

Illinois Central Railroad earnings and tax .....

Mileage of railroads.....

.... 167, 168

Number of miles of railroads constructed and in operation

since 1830.

.... 168

Number of miles of railroads, in operation in each State and

Territory at various periods since 1850.....

169

Stocks of flour and grain in the State of California for a series of

years .......................................

170

Exports of flour and grain from San Francisco.........

Receipts of domestic produce at San Francisco................... 171

Receipts and shipments of flour and grain at New Orleans..

Receipts and exports of flour and grain at New York (monthly).. 173

Stocks of pork and lard in New York for the past ten years....... 174

Receipts of flour and grain at the principal western river and lake

ports for the past five years

175

[ocr errors]

...............

172

PAGE

Crops of wheat, corn, oats, rye, barley, buckwheat, hay and pota-

toes, by States, United States Agricultural Department esti-

mate ........

..............

176-179

Production, imports and exports of raw cotton since 1872......

180

Estimates of the grain crops of the world ........

181

Wheat crops of the world.........

182

Acreage, yield and value of the wheat, corn, oats, rye and barley

crops of Illinois since 1860 ...,

183

Acreage, production and consumption of wheat, corn, oats, rye

and barley in Illinois, by counties, State Agricultural Depart-

ment estimate..

............................. 184-193

Statement of the area under cultivation in the United States for

winter and spring wheat, and the production for the last nine

years ......................... ......................

Bushel measure in several states of the Union...........

194

Farm animals in the United States, with their value .....

195–197

Date of first frost for the past sixteen years

198, 199

Foreign weights and measures..... .............. ............. 200, 201

United States tariff duties.

......... .

201

Import duties on grain, in the principal countries of the world... 202

English prices of money, consols, cotton and wheat, 1901-1902 ....

London and Liverpool grain and provision quotations, quantities

on passage and imports.........

............ 204-207

Liverpool grain and provision stocks....

......... 208, 209

Production and imports of wheat and flour in the United King-

dom, and the population since 1868....

Imports of grain into the United Kingdom ..

211, 212

Value of foreign coins and currencies.....

.. 213, 214

Foreign weights and measures with American equivalents....... 215-217

Membership of the Board of Trade, March 23, 1903

219

[blocks in formation]

GURDON S. HUBBARD, THOMAS DYER,

AUGUSTUS H. BURLEY, ELISIIA S. WADSWORTH, GEORGE A GIBBS,

JOHN S. READ,
THOMAS RICHMOND, JOHN H. KINZIE,

WILLIAM B. OGDEN,
JOHN ROGERS,
CYRENUS BEERS,

ORRINGTON LUNT,
HORATIO G. LOOMIS, WALTER S. GURNEY, THOMAS HALE,
GEORGE F. FOSTER, JOSIAH H, REED,

EDWARD H. HADDUCK, RICHARD C. BRISTOL, EDWARD K ROGERS, ISAAC V. JERMAIN, John H. DUNHAM, ISAAC H. BURCH, LAURIN P. HILLIARD. W. L. WAITING, Secretary.

ISAAC H. BURCH, Treasurer.

MEMBERS:

BEALS, JOSEPH R.
BEERS, CYRENUS
BLAIKIE, ANDREW
BRAND, ALEXANDER
BRISTOL, RICHARD C.
BROWN, S. LOCKWOOD
BURCH, ISAAC H.
BURLEY, AUGUSTUS H.
CARPENTER, JAMES H.
CARTER, THOMAS B.
CASE, J. R.
CHAPIN, JOHN P.
CLARKE, W. H.
COBB, ZENAS, JR.
DEWOLF, A. V. G
DEWOLF, WILLIAM F.
DODGE, JOHN C.
DREW, GEORGE C.
DUNHAM, JOHN H.
DYER, THOMAS
FOSTER, GEORGE F.
FOSTER, JABEZ II.
GAGE, JARED
GERMAIN, ISAAC V.
GIBBS, GEORGE A.
GURNEY, WALTER S.
HADDUCK, EDWARD H.

HAINES. JOHN C.
HALE, THOMAS
HARDY, ISAAC
HARMON, C. L.
HARRISON, H. IJ.
HIGGINSON, GEO. M.
HIGH, JOHN, JR.
HILLIARD, L. P.
HOTCHKISS, J. P.
HUBBARD, GURDON S.
HUMPHREY, D.
KING, JOHN, JR.
KINZIE, JOHN H.
LAFLIN, MATTHEW
LOOMIS, H. G.
LUNT, ORRINGTON
MARSH, JOHN L.
MARSH, SYLVESTER
MORGAN, T. S.
NEELY, ALBERT
OGDEN, WM. B.
PARDEE, THERON
PARKER, THOS. L.
PAYSON, H. R.
PEARSON, JOIN
PECK, JAMES
RAYMOND, B. W.
READ, JOHN S.

REED, JOSIAH H.
RICHMOND, ALLEN
RICHMOND, THOMAS
ROBB, G. A.
ROCHESTER, JAS. H.
ROGERS, E. K.
ROGERS, JOHN
RUMSEY, JULIAN S.
RUSSELL, J. B. F.
RYERSON, JOSEPH T.
SHERMAN, O.
SHOEMAKER, JNO. W.
SMITH, GEORGE
SMITH, J. A.
STEARNS, M. C.
STEEL, GEORGE
STOCKBRIDGE, F. B.
THOMPSON, THOMAS
THROOP, AMOS G.
WADSWORTH, E. S.
WALKER, ALMOND
WALKER, CHARLES
WALTER, JOEL C.
WHITCOMB, T.
WHITNEY, W. L.
WINN, JAMES
WINSLOW, H. J.

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF THE
BOARD OF TRADE

SINCE ITS ORGANIZATION.

Presidents. 1848 THOMAS DYER. 1849 THOMAS DYER. 1850 CHARLES WALKER. 1851 CHARLES WALKER. 1852 GEORGE STEEL. 1853 THOMAS HALE. 1854 GEORGE A. GIBBS. 1856 HIRAM WHEELER. 1856 CHARLES H. WALKER. 1857 CHARLES H. WALKER. 1858 JULIAN S. RUMSEY. 1859 JULIAN S. RUMSEY. 1860 IRA Y. MUNN. 1861 STEPHEN CLARY. 1862 CALVIN T. WHEELER. 1863 JOHN L. HANCOCK. 1864 JOHN L. HANCOCK. 1865 CHARLES RANDOLPH. 1866 JOHN C. DORE. 1867 WILEY M, EGAN. 1868 ENOS V. ROBBINS. 1869 JESSE M. RICHARDS. 1870 SAMUEL H. MOCREA. 1871 JOSIAH W. PRESTON. 1872 JOSIAH W. PRESTON. 1873 CHARLES E. CULVER. 1874 GEORGE M. HOW. 1875 GEORGE ARMOUR. 1876 JOHN R. BENSLEY. 1877 DAVID H, LINCOLN. 1878 NATH'L K. FAIRBANK. 1879 ASA DOW. 1880 JOHN H. DWIGHT. 1881 HENRY W. ROGERS, JR. 1882 RANSOM W. DUNHAM. 1883 JAMES B. HOBBS. 1884 E. NELSON BLAKE. 1885 E. NELSON BLAKE. 1886 A. M. WRIGHT. 1887 A, M. WRIGHT. 1888 C. L. HUTCHINSON. 1889 WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS. 1890 WILLIAM T, BAKER. 1891, WILLIAM T. BAKER. 1892 CHARLES D, HAMILL. 1893 CHARLES D. HAMILL. 1894 CHARLES L. RAYMOND 1895 WILLIAM T. BAKER. 1896 WILLIAM T. BAKER. 1897 WILLIAM T. BAKER. 1898 ZINA R. CARTER. 1899 RICHARD S. LYON. 1900 WILLIAM S. WARREN. 1901 WILLIAM S. WARREN. 1902 WILLIAM S. WARREN. 1903 REUBEN G, CHANDLER.

First Vice-Presidents. CHARLES WALKER. CHARLES WALKER. JOHN P. CHAPIN. JOHN P. CHAPIN. THOMAS HALE. CHARLES H. WALKER. WM. D. HOUGHTELING. SAMUEL B. POMEROY. GEORGE C. MARTIN. GEORGE W. NOBLE. THOMAS H. BEEBE. THOMAS H. BEEBE. ELI BATES. CLINTON BRIGGS. W. H. LOW. NATH'L K. FAIRBANK. THOMAS PARKER. THOMPSON MAPLE. PHIN'S L. UNDERWOOD. LYMAN BLAIR. ELIJAH K. BRUCE. SAMUEL H. MCCREA. BENJ. F. MURPHEY. CHARLES E. CULVER. CHARLES E. CULVER. WILLIAM N. BRAINARD. HOWARD PRIESTLEY. JOHN R. BENSLEY. DAVID H. LINCOLN. JOSIAH STILES. WILLIAM DICKINSON. JOHN H. DWIGHT. HENRY W. ROGERS, JR. RANSOM W. DUNHAM. WILLIAM E. McHENRY. J. HENRY FRENCH. CHAS. L. HUTCHINSON. GEORGE T. SMITH. JAMES H. MILNE. GEORGE D, RUMSEY. WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS. GEO. G. PARKER. E. W. BAILEY. J. G. STEEVER. J. T, RAWLEIGH. R. G. CHANDLER. MILTON CLIGHTNER. JOHN M. FISKE. RICHARD S. LYON. ZINA R. CARTER. RICHARD S. LYON. HENRY O. PARKER. JAMES NICOL. WILLIAM N. ECKHARDT. EDWARD S, ADAMS. WILLIAM L. GREGSON.

Second Vice-Presidents. JOHN P. CHAPIN. JOHN P. CHAPIN. NONE. NONE NONE. NONE. NONE. None. NONE. NONE NONE. STEPHEN CLARY. JOHN V. FARWELL. EBENEZER G. WOLCOTT. JOHN L. HANCOCK. CHARLES RANDOLPH. CHARLES J. GILBERT. JOHN C. DORE. ELEAZUR W. DENSMORE. CALVIN B. GOODYEAR. JIRAH D, COLE, JR. HENRY A. TOWNER. PHILIP W. DATER. WILLIAM N. BRAINARD WILLIAM N. BRAINARD HOWARD PRIESTLEY. JOHN R. BENSLEY. DAVID II. LINCOLN. JOSIAH STILES. WILLIAM DICKINSON. JOHN H. DWIGHT. HENRY W. ROGERS, JR. RANSOMW. DUNHAM. WILLIAM E. McHENRY. J. HENRY FRENCH. CHAS. L. HUTCHINSON. GEO. T. SMITH. JAMES H. MILNE. GEORGE D. RUMSEY. WILLIAM S. SEAVERNS. GEORGE G. PARKER. E. W. BAILEY. J. G. STEEVER. J. T. RAWLEIGH. R. G. CHANDLER. MILTON C. LIGHTNER. JOHN M. FISKE. RICHARD S. LYON. ZINA R. CARTER. RICHARD S. LYON. HENRY O. PARKER. JAMES NICOL, WILLIAM N. ECKHARDT EDWARD S. ADAMS. WILLIAM L. GREGSON. H. M. S. MONTGOMERY.

Secretaries :
1848 W. L. WHITING.
1849 to 1851, inclusive, and part of 1852. JOHN O. DODGE.
1852, part of official year. JAMES E, DALLIBA.
1853 LAURIN P. HILLIARD.
1854 JAMES E. DALLIBA.
1855 to 1858, inclusive. W. W. MITCHELL.
1859 to 1861, inclusive, and part of 1862. SETH CATLIN.
1862 to 1868, inclusive, except early part of 1862. JOHN F. BEATY.
1869 CHARLES RANDOLPH to March 1, 1884.

1894 GEORGE F. STONE from July 1. NOTE-During 1848 and 1849 the Board was a voluntary organization; from 1850 to 1859 it was organized under a general incorporation law of the State. Since early in 1859 it has remained under a special charter granted by the Legislature in February of that year.

OF THE

Board of Trade of the City of Chicago

FOR 1902.

WILLIAM S. WARREN, President. EDWARD S. ADAMS, 1st Vice-Presit, WILLIAM L. GREGSON, 2d Vice-Pres't

DIRECTORS:
TERM EXPIRING 1903.
TERM EXPIRING 1901.

TERM EXPIRING 1905. H. M. S. MONTGOMERY. FREDERICK W. SMITH.

S. A. MCCLEAX, JR., WILLIAM NASH, THOMAS 0. EDWARDS,

CHARLES H. TAYLOR, ISRAEL P. RUMSEY, HARRY B. SLAUGHTER,

R. D. RICHARDSON, CHARLES H. REQUẢ, WILLIAM H. CHADWICK, GEORGE S. BRIDGE. ROBERT BINES. FRANK 0. REMICK.

JOHN H. JONES. G. F. STONE, Secretary.

E. A. HAMILL, Treasurer. R. S. WORTHINGTON, Ass't Secretary. HENRY S. ROBBINS, Counsel. SAMUEL POWELL, Clearing House Manager.

STANDING COMMITTEES: EXECUTIVE .....

...MESSRS. ADAMS, EDWARDS AND BRIDGE. ON FINANCE ...

SMITH, GREGSON AND MCCLEAN. ON REAL ESTATE ...

TAYLOR, ADAMS AND BINES. ON RULES .....

CHADWICK, NASH AND RICHARDSON. ON LEGAL ADVICE..

EDWARDS, BINES AND JONES. ON ROOMS.

MONTGOMERY, JONES AND NASH. ON MEMBERSHIP

GREGSON, MONTGOMERY AND NASH. ON WAREHOUSES .......

NASH, SLAUGHTER AND RICHARDSON. ON CLEARING HOUSE .....

SLAUGHTER, MONTGOMERY AND JONES. ON MARKET REPORTS.

REQUA, SMITH AND BINES. .

GRÈGSON, CHADWICK, REQUA, W. N. ECKON VIOLATION OF RULES ..

HARDT, R. G. CHANDLER AND J.A. MILNE. (CHADWICK, BRIDGE, RUMSEY, W. N. ECK.

HARDT, R. S. LYON, B. A. ECKHART. H. ON TRANSPORTATION ............

W. ROGERS, H. F. DOUSMAN AND H. H.

PETERS. ON WEIGHING ......

SMITH, RUMSEY AND RICHARDSON. ON CLAIMS

RUMSEY, REMICK, TAYLOR AND BRIDGE. ON METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATION.....

REMICK, BINES AND MCCLEAN

GREGSON, EDWARDS, MCCLEAN. J. A. ON PROVISION INSPECTION.

BUNNELL AND HENRY ELLSWORTH.

B. A. ECKHART, F. B. RICE, FREDERICK ON FLOUR INSPECTION ............

3 DICKINSON, H. N. SAGER, ISAAC HORNER

AND HERMAN PETERSON.

J RUMSEY, T. M. HUNTER, C. F. HILLS, P. H. ON FLAXSEED INSPECTION........

1 ESCHENBURG AND GEO. E. ALT. ON OTHER INSPECTION........

SLAUGHTER, REQUA AND ADAMS.

T. M. HUNTER, C. A. HEATH, ALBERT ON ARBITRATION ON GRASS AND FIELD

3 SECKEL, F. E. WINANS AND GEO. S. SEEDS....

GREEN.

S

I

E

D

S

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

..............................

....

INSPECTORS:
INSPECTOR AND REGISTRAR OF PROVISIONS....
INSPECTOR OF FLOUR......
INSPECTOR AND REGISTRAR OF FLAX SEED...
INSPECTOR OF HAY....

..JOHN A. TOBEY.
.....R. W. RATHBORNE.

.S. H. STEVENS.
DAVID WALSII.
SETH CATLIN
| JOHN A. COSTELLO.
{ HENRY T. GUBBINS.
| ROBERT P. KETTLES.
| HENRY R. WHITESIDE.

JOHN A. TOBEY.
........ A. FOSS.

GRAIN SAMPLERS.........

WEIGHER OF PACKING HOUSE PRODUCT.
WEIGHER OF OTHER COMMODITIES ........

COMMITTEE OF ARBITRATION:
TERM EXPIRING 1903.

TERM EXPIRING 1904.
HARRY B. SHAW. WILLARD L. COBB. | EW. WAGNER,

EDWIN S. SKILLEN, WILLIAM G. SICKEL, PHILIP H. SCHIFFLIN, I FRED H. BABCOCK, JAMES E. BENNETT, FRANK G. BADGER.

ROBERT THIN.

COMMITTEE OF APPEALS:
TERM EXPIRING 1903.

TERM EXPIRING 1901.
FRED'K D. AUSTIN, ALONZO B. LORD, WM. N. ECKHARDT, SAMCEL B. CADOW,
C. L. DOCGHERTY.

JOHN J. LINDMAN, CHAS. M. ARMSTRONG, FRED'K C. ALDRICH, F. A. CRITTENDEN.

HENRY CROSMAN.

« AnteriorContinuar »