Imágenes de páginas
[…] Ogden, in 9 Wheaton, down to the celebrated cattle case in 5 Wallace, on the subject of commerce between the States. The general power to take care of the health of the country was put upon three different clauses of the Constitution, one of which the Senator from Wisconsin has not referred to: first, the commercial clause, which was referred to by the Senator from Tennessee; second, the general-welfare clause; but clause No. 2 of section 10 of Article I was also referred to and commented upon to some extent by myself, and I was supported in that by Judge Story, the authority that has been referred to by the Senator from Wisconsin. That clanse is as follows:

"No State shall, without the consent of the Congreas, lay any imposts or duties on imports or exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection laws; and the net produce of all duties and imposts, laid by any State on imports or exports, shall be for the use of the Treasury of the United States; and all such laws shall be subject to the revision and control of the Congress.

"Judge Story said in the second volume of his Commentaries' on the Constitution that there was ample authority for the exercise of this power. It is now late in the day to urge an objection of that character.