Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Standing Committees.

EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF ALL COMMITTEES.
CHARLES HENRY JONES, Chairman Board of Managers.

ON APPLICATION.
JOSIAH GRANVILLE LEACH, Chairman.

JOHN WOOLF JORDAN.
HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D.

ON EQUESTRIAN STATUE TO MAJOR-GENERAL ANTHONY WAYNE. HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D., Chairman.

RICHARD DE CHARMS BARCLAY.

FRANCIS VON ALBADÉ CABEEN.
ALEXANDER JOHNSTON CASSATT.
JOHN HEMAN CONVERSE, LL.D.

GEORGE HOWARD EARLE.
THEODORE MINIS ETTING.

JOHN EYERMAN.
SAMUEL FREDERIC HOUSTON.

CHARLES HENRY JONES.

WILLIAM JAMES LATTA.
JOSIAH GRANVILLE LEACH.

SIDNEY BYRON LIGGETT.
HON. JOHN BAYARD MCPHERSON, LL.D.

CALEB JONES MILNE.
Hon. EDWARD DE VEAUX MORRELL.

GEORGE RANDOLPH SNOWDEN.
HON. CHARLEMAGNE TOWER, JR., LL.D.

EDWARD STALKER SAYRES, Secretary.

ON MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS.
JOHN WOOLF JORDAN, Chairman.

JOSEPH TROWBRIDGE BAILEY.
MAJOR-GENERAL JOHN RUTTER BROOKE, U.S.A.

FRANK WILLING LEACH.
DANIEL SMITH NEWHALL.

SAMUEL DAVIS PAGE.

WILLIAM AUGUSTUS PATTON.
HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D.

WASHINGTON BLEDDYN POWELL.

ETHAN ALLEN WEAVER.

10

ON PRIZES, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D., Chairman.

WILLIAM MACPHERSON HORNOR.

JOHN WOOLF JORDAN.
THOMAS GEORGE MORTON, M.D.

ON FLAGS.

CAPT. HENRY HOBART BELLAS, U.S.A., Chairman.

GEORGE CUTHBERT GILLESPIE.
WILLIAM MACPHERSON HORNOR.

ON ANNUAL CHURCH SERVICE.
WILLIAM MACPHERSON HORNOR, Chairman.

ON LECTURES.

JOHN WOOLF JORDAN, Chairman.
CAPT. HENRY HOBART BELLAS, U.S.A.

THOMAS HEWSON BRADFORD, M.D.

ON CELEBRATION OF EVACUATION DAY.

FRANCIS VON ALBADÉ CABEEN, Chairman.

ON COLOR GUARD.

FRANCIS VON ALBADÉ CABEEN, Chairman.

REPRESENTATIVES TO THE VALLEY FORGE NATIONAL PARK

ASSOCIATION,
RICHMOND LEGH JONES, Chairman.

ALEXANDER WILLIAMS BIDDLE, M.D.
BRIG.-GEN. LOUIS HENRY CARPENTER, U.S.A.
HON. HENRY MARTYN DECHERT.

JOHN WOOLF JORDAN.

Color Guard.

ORGANIZED OCTOBER 7, 1897.

ALEXANDER WILSON RUSSELL, JR., Captain.

David KNICKERBACKER BOYD.
JAMES HOPKINS CARPENTER.
HOWARD GIBBS CHASE.

JACOB GILES MORRIS.
JONATHAN CILLEY Neff.

RALPH CURRIER PUTNAM.
JAMES HOLLENBACK SHERRERD.

LEAROYD SILVESTER.
OGDEN DUNGAN WILKINSON.
* JOSEPH CAMPBELL LANCASTER.

WILLIAM DARLINGTON EVANS.
WILLIAM CAMPBELL POSEY, M.D.

JOSEPH ALLISON STEINMETZ.
STANLEY GRISWOLD FLAGG, JR.

HENRY DOUGLAS HUGHES.
JAMES DE WAELE COOKMAN.
ROBERT HOBART SMITH.
WILLIAM INNES FORBES.
JOHN MORGAN ASH, JR.
ROBERTS COLES ROBINSON.
WILLIAM COPELAND FURBER.
FRANK EARLE SCHERMERHORN.

JAMES LEE PATTON.

PAUL HENRY BARNES, JR.
SAMUEL MCCLINTOCK HAMILL, JR., M.D.

MATTHEW BAIRD, JR.
GUSTAVUS WYNNE COOKE.

ALBERT HILL.

WILLIAM LEVERETT.
CLARENCE PAYNE FRANKLIN, M.D.

I 2

Officers and Managers

OF THE

PENNSYLVANIA SOCIETY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION,

April 3, 1888.

CHAIRMEN OF THE BOARD OF MANAGERS. 1888. * JAMES EDWARD CARPENTER. 1901. CHARLES HENRY JONES.

OFFICERS.

1901

Retired.

1901

1894

1901 1901

1901 1901 1901 1902

Presidents. Elected. 1888. WILLIAM WAYNE. 1901. RICHARD MCCALL CADWALADER.

Vice-President. 1888. RICHARD MCCALL CADWALADER.

First Vice-Presidents. 1894. RICHARD MCCALL CADWALADER. 1901. * JAMES EDWARD CARPENTER. 1901. HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D.

Second Vice-Presidents. 1894. * WILLIAM HENRY EGLE, M.D. 1901. * JAMES EDWARD CARPENTER. 1901. HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D. 1901. ALEXANDER JOHNSTON CASSATT. 1902. MAJOR-GENERAL JOHN RUTTER BROOKE, U.S.A.

Secretaries. 1888. GEORGE HORACE BURGIN, M.D. 1892. DAVID LEWIS, Jr. 1892. ETHAN ALLEN WEAVER.

Treasurers. 1888. * ROBERT PORTER DECHERT. 1892. SAMUEL EMLEN MEIGS. 1893. CHARLES HENRY JONES.

Registrars. 1889. JOHN WOOLF JORDAN. 1894. CAPT. HENRY HOBART BELLAS, U.S.A. 1897. MAJ. RICHARD STRADER COLLUM, U.S.M.C. 1899. JOHN WOOLF JORDAN.

Historian. 1890. JOSIAH GRANVILLE LEACH.

Chaplain. 1890. THE REVEREND GEORGE WOOLSEY HODGE, M.A.

1892 1892

1892 1893

1894 1897 1899

Retired.

1891 1891 1901 1889 1890 1891 1891 1901 1890 1894

1891

1892 1892

MANAGERS. Elected. 1888. OLIVER CHRISTIAN BOSBYSHELL. 1888. HERMAN BURGIN, M.D. 1888. *JAMES EDWARD CARPENTER. 1888. JOHN WOOLF JORDAN. 1888. Josiah GRANVILLE LEACH. 1888. *ELON DUNBAR LOCKWOOD. 1888. CHARLES MARSHALL. 1888. HON. SAMUEL WHITAKER PENNYPACKER, LL.D 1888. WILLIAM BROOKE-RAWLE, 1889. *WILLIAM HENRY EGLE, M.D. 1890. *Hon. CLIFFORD STANLEY SIMS, D.C.L. 1890. *THOMAS McKean. 1891. *ISAAC CRAIG. 1891. Rev. HORACE EDWIN HAYDEN. 1891. WILLIAM MACPHERSON HORNOR. 1891. CHARLES HENRY JONES, 1892. *WILLIAM SPOHN BAKER. 1892. *GEORGE MECUM CONARROE. 1892. *JAMES MIFFLIN. 1893. THOMAS HEWSON BRADFORD, M.D. 1894. *Isaac CRAIG. 1896. JOHN WOOLF JORDAN. 1897. Hon. CHARLEMAGNE TOWER, JR., LL.D. 1897. FRANCIS VON ALBADÉ CABEEN. 1897. CAPT. HENRY HOBART BELLAS, U. S. A. 1899. Maj. RICHARD STRADER COLLUM, U.S.M.C. 1899. *DALLAS CADWALLADER IRISH. 1899. SAMUEL STAYHOPE SMITH PINKERTON. 1900. Hon. JOHN BAYARD MCPHERSON, LL.D. 1900. PARK PAINTER. 1901. HON. WILLIAM POTTER. 1901. *WILLIAM WAYNE. 1901. SIDNEY BYRON LIGGETT. 1901. RICHARD DeCharms BARCLAY.

1893 1897 1896 1895

1899 1899 1897

1900 1899 1900

1901

1901

« AnteriorContinuar »