Imágenes de páginas
[…] Conviction under 18 U.S.C. 208 carries a fine of not more than $10,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

§ 0.735-52 Exemptions.

Section 0.735-51 and 18 U.S.C. 208(a) shall not apply if the employee or special Government employee sends prior written notification to the Chairman, through normal supervisory channels, "of the nature and circumstances of the * * particular matter and makes full disclosure of the financial interest," and receives in advance a written determination made by the Chairman "that the interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer employee."

[blocks in formation]

or

[blocks in formation]

1.14

1.T5