Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 106

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[blocks in formation]

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(106 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES (CONTD).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD,
ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
MILTON A. SHUMWAY."

SAMUEL KALISCH.
EDWIN B. GAGER.'

CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES.
DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JOHN J. WHITE.

HENHY S. TERHUNE. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

HENRY E. ACKERSON, JR.“
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

VICE CHANCELLORS. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCLATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
GEORGE M. HANSON.

MERRITT LANE.
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.
CHARLES J. DUNN,

Supreme Court.
JOHN A. MORRILL.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.
SCOTT WILSON.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
LUERE B. DEASY.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.
MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

Prerogative Court.
HAMMOND URNER.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARI,
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

VICE ORDINARIES.
WILLIAM H. ADKINS.“

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
EUGENE STEVENSON.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.
NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS. FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

MERRITT LANE,
JOHN E. YOUNG.
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.
WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE,
NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

JUSTICES.
Appeals.

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER. EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

EMORY A. WALLING.
JUSTICES.

ALEX SIMPSON, JR.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

EDWARD J. FOX,
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JOHN W. KEPHART.S

1 Retired August 30, 1918.
a Appointed to succeed Milton A. Shumway.
* Died March, 1919.
• Qualified March 25, 1919, to succeed Albert Constable.

(v)

5 Term expired.
& Commissioned April 12, 1919.
? Term expired January 1, 1919,
Qualified January 1, 1919.

597924

RHODE ISLAND-Supreme Court.
C. FRANK PARKHURST, CHIEF JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
WILLIAM H. SWEETLAND,
WALTER B. VINCENT.
DARIUS BAKER,'
CHARLES F. STEARNS.
ELMER J. RATHBUN. 10

VERMONT-Supreme Court. JOHN HENRY WATSON, CHIEF JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SENECA HASELTON. 11
GEORGE M. POWERS.
WILLIAM H. TAYLOR.
WILLARD W. MILES,
LEIGHTON P. SLACK.13

• Resigned March 13, 1919. 10 Qualified March 24, 1919.

11 Resigned April 30, 1919. 13 Appointed April 30, 1919, to succeed Seneca Haselton.

« AnteriorContinuar »