Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

OF THE

STATE OF MICHIGAN

1913

VOLUME I

Published in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1899.

[merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

LANSING, MICHIGAN
WYNKOOP HALLENBECK CRAWFORD CO., STATE PRINTERS

[blocks in formation]

Pursuant to the requirements of the Constitution, the members-elect of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan for the years 1913 and 1914 assembled in Representative Hall in the Capitol at Lansing on the first Wednesday in January, the first day of January, 1913, and, in accordance with law, were called to order by Charles S. Pierce, Clerk of the preceding House.

Religious exercises were conducted by Rev. H. J. Simpson, of St. Paul's Episcopal Church, of Lansing.

The following communication from the Secretary of State was read:

MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF STATE,

December 30, 1912. Hon. Charles S. Pierce, Clerk, House of Representatives.

Sir:-I enclose herewith a certified list of the members-elect of the House of Representatives and State Senate for the years 1913-1914, as shown by the returns from the clerks of the several counties in the State, now on file in this office.

Very respectfully,
FREDERICK C. MARTINDALE,

Secretary of State.

The following is the certified list:

Members-elect of the State Senate.

First District-Clarence E. Gittins.
Second District-James A. Murtha.
Third District-James W. Hanley.
Fourth District-Robert Y. Ogg.
Fifth District-George G. Scott.
Sixth District-William C. Grace.

Seventh District—Leon D. Case.
Eighth District-Milan D. Wiggins.
Ninth District-Henry E. Straight.
Tenth District-J. Weston Hutchins.
Eleventh District-David A. Fitzgibbon.
Twelfth District-James E. McGregor.
Thirteenth District-Edwin J. Curts.
Fourteenth District-William A. Rosenkrans.
Fifteenth District--William M. Smith.
Sixteenth District—Leonard D. Verdier.
Seventeenth District-Thomas H. McNaughton.
Eighteenth District-Herbert E. Powell.
Nineteenth District-Verne C. Amberson.
Twentieth District-Fred L. Woodworth.
Twenty-first District-Terry Corliss.
Twenty-second District-G. Leo Weadock.
Twenty-third District-Joe B. Hadden.
Twenty-fourth District--William H. Alswede.
Twenty-fifth District-Francis King.
Twenty-sixth District-Samuel Odell.
Twenty-seventh District-Robert E. Walter.
Twenty-eighth District-Louis L. Kelley.
Twenty-ninth District-Frank D. Scott.
Thirtieth District-James C. Wood.
Thirty-first District-Charles T. Winegar.
Thirty-second District-W. Frank James.

Members-elect of the House of Representatives.

Counties:
Allegan, First district-Arthur U. Odell.
Allegan, Second district-Frank Chamberlain.
Alpena-Robert Rayburn.
Antrim-Homer E. Wellman.
Barry-Henry C. Glasner.
Bay, First district-Marshall A. Oakley.
Bay, Second district-William J. Bierd.
Berrien, First district-Harry L. Murphy.
Berrien, Second district-James J. Jakway.
Branch-Albert A. Sherman.
Callioun, First district-L. J. Wolcott.
Calhoun, Second district-James Henry.
Cass-Orren V. Hicks.
Charlevoix-Herman I. McMillan.
Cheboygan-John Noll.
Chippewa-Joseph E. Bayliss.
Clare district-Henry Croll, Jr.
Clinton-Charles A. Hulse.
Delta-Peter Jensen.
Dickinson-John Daprato.
Eaton-Ernest G. Pray.
Emmet-Dana H. Hinkley.

« AnteriorContinuar »