Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

MEMBERS OF THE SECOND CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1850-1851

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1850-1851. The election of delegates was held April 1, 1850, and resulted in the election of 68 Democrats, 41 Whigs, and 3 Free-soilers – 108 in all. The convention met in the hall of the house of representatives at Columbus May 6, 1850, and elected Colonel William Medill of Fairfield County, president, and William H. Gill of Guernsey, secretary.

The convention consisted of 43 lawyers, 30 farmers, 8 physicians, 6 merchants, 6 editors, 4 surveyors, 3 printers, 2 blacksmiths, 2 carpenters, and all others 4. Thirty of the delegates were born in Ohio, 25 in Pennsylvania, 10 in Connecticut, 9 in New York, 8 in Virginia, 5 in Massachusetts, 4 in Maryland, 3 in Kentucky, 3 in Vermont, 2 in New Hampshire, and one in each of the following: Georgia, Tennessee, New Jersey, Delaware, and District of Columbia. Only four were of foreign birth, two having been born in England, one in Ireland, and one in Germany. One hundred were married, and eight single. Eight were over 60 years of age, and 4 were under 30, while 77 were over 40 and 31 under 40.

The convention continued in session from May 6, 1850 to July 9, 1850, at which time it adjourned to meet in Cincinnati, December 2, 1850; after which it continued in session until final adjournment March 10, 1851. The whole time in session was 163 days.

The Constitution was submitted to the electors June 17, 1851, and received 125,564 for it to 109,276 against it. The votes of Auglaize and Defiance counties were not included in these numbers as they were not received within the twenty days allowed by law.

The question of licensing the liquor traffic was submitted as a separate proposition and defeated by a vote of 113,237 to 104,255.

• See Act calling convention passed by the General Assembly, February 22, 1859, in Ohio Laws, vol. xlviii, 19. – Ed.

[merged small][ocr errors]

48
District of Columbia 40
Kentucky

61
Pennsylvania 49
Pennsylvania 66
Virginia

44
New York

57
Pennsylvania 60
Ohio

52
Virginia

48
Pennsylvania 45
Connecticut

37
Pennsylvania 69
Maryland

50 Connecticut

52

William Medill, President
NAMES

COUNTY
Andrews, S. J.

Cuyahoga
Archbold, Edward

Monroe
Barbee, William

Miami
Barnet, David

Preble
Barnett, Joseph

Montgomery
Bates, William S.

Jefferson
Bennett, Alden I.

Tuscarawas
Blair, John H.

Brown
Blickensderfer, Jacob

Tuscarawas
Brown, A. G.

Athens
Brown, Van

Carroll
Cahill, Richard W.

Crawford
Case, F.

Hocking
Case, L.

Licking
Chambers, David

Muskingum
Chany, John

Fairfield
Clark, H. D.

Lorain
Collings, George

Adams
Cooke, Friend

Portage
? In place of Daniel A. Robertson, resigned. – Ed.

BIRTHPLACE AGE
Connecticut

43
Tennessee

32
Connecticut

61
Connecticut
Ohio

W. H. Gill, Secretary
OCCUPATION
Lawyer
Lawyer
Merchant
Miller
Farmer
Physician
Physician
Farmer
Farmer
Lawyer
Lawyer
Farmer
Lawyer
Lawyer
Farmer
Lawyer and Farmer
Lawyer and Farmer
Lawyer
Physician

44

37
34

44
39
52
57
51

38

43
37

Curry, Otway
Cutler, Wm. P.
Dorsey, G. Volney
Ewart, Thomas W.
Ewing, John
Farr, Joseph M.
Florence, Elias
Forbes, Robert
Gillett, H. N.
Graham, John
Gray, H. C.
Green, John L.
Greene, Jacob J.
Gregg, Henry H.
Groesbeck, W. S.
Hamilton, C. S.
Hard, D. D. T.
Harlan, A.
Hawkins, William
Henderson, James P.
Hitchcock, Peter
Hitchcock, Reuben
Holmes, G. W.
Holt, George B.

Union
Washington
Miami
Washington
Hancock
Huron
Pickaway
Mahoning
Lawrence
Franklin
Lake
Ross
Defiance
Columbiana
Hamilton
Union
Jackson
Greene
Morgan
Richland
Geauga
Cuyahoga
Hamilton
Montgomery

Ohio
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio
Pennsylvania
New York
Virginia
Pennsylvania
Connecticut
Virginia
Pennsylvania
Virginia
Ohio
Virginia
New York
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Connecticut
Ohio
Ohio
Connecticut

33
44
29
40
34
29
32
47
53
47
68
43
44
59

Lawyer
Farmer
Physician
Clerk of Court
Merchant
Printer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Surveyor
Editor and Printer
Lawyer
Editor
Printer and Druggist
Lawyer
Editor
Merchant
Farmer
Miscellaneous
Physician
Lawyer
Lawyer
Lumber Merchant
Lawyer and Farmer

112

[blocks in formation]

NAMES
Hootman, John J.
Horton, V. B.
Humphreville, S.
Hunt, John E.
Hunter, B. B.
Johnson, John
Jones, J. Dan
Kennon, William
King, James B.
Kirkwood, S. J.
Larsh, Thomas J.
Larwill, John
Lawrence, William
Leadbetter, D. P.
Leech, Robert
Lidey, John
Loudon, James
McCloud, Charles
McCormick, J.
Manon, H. S.
Mason, Samson
Mitchell, M. H.
Morehead, Samuel

COUNTY
Ashland
Meigs
Medina
Lucas
Ashtabula
Coshocton
Hamilton
Belmont
Butler
Richland
Preble
Wayne
Guernsey
Holmes
Guernsey
Perry
Brown
Madison
Adams
Licking
Clark
Knox
Harrison

BIRTHPLACE
Pennsylvania
Vermont
Massachusetts
Ohio
New York
Ireland
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Virginia
Maryland
Ohio
England
Ohio
Massachusetts
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Kentucky
Vermont
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Ohio
Ohio
Pennsylvania

52
40
43
31
51
47
36
41
47
36
52
25
54

OCCUPATION
Blacksmith
Lawyer
Lawyer
Merchant
County Surveyor
Farmer
Farmer
Lawyer
Farmer
Lawyer
Surveyor
Merchant
Merchant
Farmer
Attorney
Farmer, etc.
Farmer
Merchant
Lawyer
Farmer
Lawyer
Lawyer
Farmer

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »