Imágenes de páginas
[…] Reversed, and new trial granted.

to reverse the judgment and allow the plaintiff to recover of the defendant the $50 which she had paid to the Millennial Association, with interest, and also the costs of the action, and provided that upon payment of such amounts the contract between the association and the plaintiff should be canceled.

A judgment was entered accordingly, and the plaintiff appeals. The record contains only the judgment roll.

Milton E. Gibbs, of Rochester, for appellant. Albert C. Olp, of Rochester, for respondents.

CUDDEBACK, J. (after stating the facts as above). [1] Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law (Consol. Laws, c. 51), provides as follows:

"Sec. 12. A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure," etc.

This action was brought to compel the specific performance of a contract to convey real property.