Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

* Died in office April 4, 1841, when Vice-President Tyler succeeded him.

Died in office July 9, 1850, when Vice-President Fillmore succeeded him. Assassinated April 14, 1865, when Vice-President Johnson succeeded him. Ex-officio as President pro tem. of Senate.

NAMES OF THE SPEAKERS

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

From 1789 to 1873.

1st Congress.-FREDERICK AUGUSTUS MUHLENBURGH, of

Pennsylvania, was elected speaker of the house of repre

sentatives, April 1, 1789, and served to March 3, 1791. 2d Congress.—JONATHAN TRUMBULL, of Connecticut, was

elected speaker, and served from the 24th of October,

1791, to March 3, 1793. 3d Congress. — FREDERICK AUGUSTUS MUHLENBURGH, of

Pennsylvania, was elected speaker, and served from De

cember 2, 1793, to 3d of March, 1795. 4th and 5th Congresses.—JONATHAN DAYTON, of New Jer.

sey, was elected speaker, and served from 7th of Decem

ber, 1795, to 3d of March, 1799. 6th Congress. — THEODORE SEDGWICK, of Massachusetts,

was elected speaker, and served from 20 December, 1799,

to 3d March, 1801. 7th, 8th and 9th Congresses.-NATHANIEL MACON, of North

Carolina, was elected speaker, and served from 7th Decem

ber, 1801, to March 3, 1807. 10th and 11th Congresses.—JOSEPH B. VARNUM, of Massa

chusetts, was elected speaker, and served from October

26, 1807, to 3d March, 1811. 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th Congresses.—HENRY CLAY,

of Kentucky, was elected speaker, and served from 4th

November, 1811, to 3d March, 1821. 17th Congress. — PHILIP P. BARBOUR, of Virginia, was

elected speaker, and served from 3d December, 1821, to 3d of March, 1823.

18th Congress.-HENRY CLAY, of Kentucky, was elected speaker, and served from 1st of December, 1823, to March

3, 1825. 19th Congress. — JOHN W. TAYLOR, of New York, was elected speaker, and served from December 5, 1825, to

March 3, 1827. 20th, 21st, 22d and 23d Congresses.-ANDREW STEPHENSON,

of Virginia, was elected speaker, and served from 3d December, 1827, to 3d of June, 1834; and John BELL, of Tennessee, was, on the 4th of June, 1834, elected to serve out the balance of the 23d Congress, which ended

on the 3d of March, 1835. 24th and 25th Congresses.—JAMES K. POLK, of Tennessee,

was elected speaker, and served from 7th December,

1835, to March 8, 1839. 26th Congress.-ROBERT M. T. HUNTER, of Virginia, was

elected speaker, and served from the 16th of December,

1839, to March 3, 1841. 27th Congress.—JOHN WHITE, of Kentucky, was elected

speaker, and served from 31st May, 1841, to March 3,

1843. 28th Congress.—JOHN W. JONES, of Virginia, was elected

speaker, and served from 4th December 1843, to March

3, 1845. 29th Congress.-JOHN W. Davis, of Indiana, was elected

speaker, and served from 1st December 1845, to March

3, 1847. 30th Congress.-ROBERT C. WINTHRO of Massachusetts,

was elected speaker, and served from the 6th of Decem.

ber, 1847, to March 3, 1849. 31st Congress.—HOWELL COBB, of Georgia, was elected

speaker, and served from 24th December, 1849, to March

3, 1851. 32d and 33d Congresses.—LINN BOYD, of Kentucky, was

elected speaker, and served from 4th December, 1851, to March 3, 1855.

34th Congress.-NATHANIEL P. BANKS, Jr., of Massachu

setts, was elected speaker, and served from February 2,

1856, to March 3, 1857. 35th Congress. — JAMES L. ORR, of South Carolina, was

elected speaker, and served from December 7, 1857, to

March 3, 1859. 36th Congress. — WILLIAM PENNINGTON, of New Jersey,

was elected speaker, February 1, 1860, and served to

March 3, 1861. 37th Congress.—GALUSHA A. GROW, of Pennsylvania, was

elected speaker, July 4, 1861, and served to March 3,

1813. 38th Congress.—SCHUYLER COLFAX, of Indiana, was elected

speaker, December 7, 1863, and served to March 4, 1865. 39th Congress.-SCHUYLER COLFAX, of Indiana, was elected

speaker December 4, 1865, and served to March 4, 1867. 40th Congress.—SCHUYLER COLFAX, of Indiana, was elected

speaker March 4, 1867, and served to March 4, 1869. 41st Congress.—JAMES G. BLAINE, of Maine, was elected

speaker, March 4, 1869, to serve to March 4, 1871. 42d. Congress.— JAMES G. BLAINE, of Maine, was elected

speaker, March 4, 1871, to serve to March 4, 1873. 43d. Congress.

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT.

MARCH 4, 1873.

PRESIDENT .....
VICE-PRESIDENT

THE EXECUTIVE.

Salary. ULYSSES S. GRANT, of Illinois.............. $25,000 HENRY WILSON, of Massachusetts ...... 8,000

THE CABINET. Secretary of State

HAMILTON FISH, of New York Secretary of the Treasury WM. A. RICHARDSON, of Mass Secretary of War

WILLIAM G. BELKNAP, of lowa......... Secretary of the Navy .... GEORGE M. ROBESON, of New Jersey, Secretary of the Interior.. COLUMBUS DELANO, of Ohio. Postmaster-General. ..... JOHN A. J. CRESWELL, of Maryland... Attorney-General..

GEORGE H. WILLIAMS, of Oregon

8,000 8,000 8,000 8,000 8,000 8,000 8,000

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE FORTY-THIRD CONGRESS, 1873–4.

SENATE.
HENRY WILSON, of Massachusetts, PRESIDENT.

of

-, SECRETARY.

Term exp.

Term exp.

Alabama.

Delaware. George E. Spencer (1). 1879 Thomas F. Bayard.... 1875 Geo. Goldthwaite..... 1877 Eli Saulsbury

1877 Arkansas.

Florida. S. W. Dorsey.. 1879

1879 Powell Clayton 1877 | Abijah Gilbert

1875 California.

Georgia. Aaron A. Sargent 1879 | John B. Gordon.... 1879 Eugene Casserly 1875 Thomas M. Norwood. 1877 Connecticut.

Illinois. Orris S. Ferry

1879 | Richard J. Oglesby 1879 Wm. A. Buckingham, 1875 | John A. Logan

1877

« AnteriorContinuar »