Imágenes de páginas
[…] 42 U.S.C. 4201 (10)

concerned; and (E) preparation of regulatory and administrative measures in support of the foregoing.

HEAD OF AGENCY

SEC. 110 The term "head of a Federal agency" or "head of a State agency" includes a duly designated delegate of such agency head.

PUBLIC BUILDINGS SELECTION OF ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS

PUBLIC LAW 92-582; 86 STAT. 1278

The Federal Property and Administrative Services 40 U.S.C. 541 Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new title:

40 U.S.C. 542

40 U.S.C. 543

"TITLE IX-SELECTION OF ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS

"DEFINITIONS

"SEC. 901. As used in this title

"(1) The term 'firm' means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity permitted by law to practice the professions of architecture or engineering.

"(2) The term 'agency head' means the Secretary, Administrator, or head of a department, agency, or bureau of the Federal Government.