Imágenes de páginas
[…] Chit. Cont. 276. And his complaint, framed with this object, must state facts showing that he has performed or offered to perform on his part every act necessary to thus place the defendant.

2. If he would confirm the fraudulent contract, and recover in damages for the fraud, he must so state the facts that the court can see that he is entitled to the relief demanded or to some specific and certain relief, or his complaint will be held bad on demurrer. In cases where an answer is filed, the court may, under section 580, Code Civ. Proc., grant "any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and em

« AnteriorContinuar »